the science of sleep//cloud chasing

(no subject)

LIT MAG IS SELLING TYE-DYED SHIRTS AT LUNCH ON THURSDAY AND FRIDAY OF NEXT WEEK!
Here's the info:
• Good Shirts are $5.00 each
• Crap-Pile Shirts are $2.50 each
• Buy two Good Shirts, get a free Literary Magazine
• Buy a Literary Magazine for three dollars and get a free shirt

Who's selling?
• First Lunch: Vincent, Tasha, Erin
• Second Lunch: Amy & Company, John
• Third Lunch: Katie, Becky


Any questions? Please ask!
Also, if you're willing to help sell, THEN YAY PLEASE DO. :D
Knight

Poetry Contest for interested students.

http://www.lexpublib.org/contest/index.cfm

For teens, ages 12 to 18

Prizes will be awarded for 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place & Honorable Mention.

Winners will be announced on December 15, 2005.

First through Third place winners will be displayed on the library’s website and will be sent on to the national Voice of Youth Advocates Teen Poetry Contest. All entered poems will be displayed at each location of the Lexington Public Library.

Contest submission may be a poem of up to thirty lines on any topic. One entry per person, please.

Attach a completed entry form to your piece of poetry and bring or mail your entry to any location of the Lexington Public Library.

Also, remember, Governor's School for the Arts Applications are due before the end of December, and it's a good idea to be starting to put your manuscript together.
Knight

Box Party, Tie Dye Day Announcements 1

The Date is 10-14-05, Friday.

October 14th, Friday. As today is Wednesday the 12th, Thursday must be the 13th, and Friday must be the 14th.

Anyway, from Noon to 4 is what we have planned for the Tie-Dye/Box Party. Becky's Grandmother's House, near Ned's house, IM me for details or see the next F-Only Entry.
Knight

Just a reminder of what all we need to have on the Tie-Dye and Box Party Day

1. Boxes of Rit Dye(get 2 of one color if its a dark color) We currently have 1 of Orange and Purple, 2 of Black, and green and blue were volunteered to obtain by Amy and/or Cara

2. Large Metal Forks/Spoons for Stirring(Big salad spoon type, meat fork type, or even just something really long like a big old metal rod)

3. BUCKETS!!! (AS MANY AS POSSIBLE WE DO NEED!) We have ~15-20 buckets people already have said could be obtained, but that's kinda boosted up by Vincent's claimage, so yeah. Just bring as many as you can find.

4. Turkey Basters(Also Important) We need about 1 per person/colour

5. Vinegar (Any Kind will do)

6. Also we're looking for ~6 boxes and soem scizzors and a roll or two of duct-tape for the box party aspect.

Though you'll want to bring decorative items if you wanna embellish 'em, b/c I know there'll be wrapping paper, but past that I don't know what'll be there. I'm gonna drop off three boxes over there during the week.

And yeah, we're having a MEETING WEDNESDAY AFTER SCHOOL REAL QUICK NOMORE THAN SAY 5-10 MINUTES For Discussing the activities of this 4-day weekend. And even if you can't get together at Becky's Grandmother's house, supplies are still very much appreciated/probably needed.

I'm probably going to get some pink and red rit dye myself.
  • Current Music
    Flogging Molly ~
South Park

Hello friends!

It's Hailey C. Shannon! Yes, that one! I was in this club in my days at the old school of Henry Clay! What have you guys been up to, I'd love to hear from you!
  • Current Mood
    surprised surprised
the science of sleep//cloud chasing

(no subject)

So. Box-making was amusing today. Don't even try to deny it :P

I was listening to some podcasts, and had a stupid, but I guess cool, idea. Every other week, we should take some of everybody's writing, and make a podcast out of it. We just read whatever we want to, and broadcast to the world what awesome writers we have at Henry Clay.

...okay, so I have no clue how we'd go about that. But it'd still be neat. Yeah? Haha.

(Maybe we could all record it onto our computers, and then e-mail it to somebody who would then put it into one? Haha. I'm too into my funky ideas.)

Yes, I'll leave before you all throw tomatoes at me.

edit:
What is podcasting?
You don't need an iPod for it, you actually don't even need iTunes (although it's recommended). There are other ways in which to listen to Podcasts, such as Odeo and Podnova.

It's a really neat thing, I listen to two podcasts religiously, hehe.
Knight

The Long Anticipated Flagship Tell It Slantly snippet. I call it "The Jesus Poo" but it's untitled.

A man gets up. The man goes to take a crap. He tries to flush the toilet but he hears a voice. A deep thundering voice that commands him not to flush. He looks down and it's Jesus' face on a turd.
"What!" says the man
"It is I your lord and savior" said the turd "I have come back for your souls"
"But Lord, why are you on a turd?"
"Because the world is full of shit and I am the essence of the world."

By Anthony Taylor

Meeting Summary Sept. 9, 2005

Jokay. This week went better- thank you guys.

-----------------------------------------------
Meeting outline-> Sept. 9, 2005

I. Katrina Donations
   A. Donate money from Lunch (Change collections)
      1. Proceeds go to the American Red Cross
      2. We voted to help out at Lunch
      3. Encourage people to donate, our reputation as a club is important and this helps it.
   B. Give ideas and suggestions for Hurricane relief to John Duffee (email: Coidzy@gmail.com)
      1. Work at Lexington Hurricane Shelters
         a. Work for 2-3 hours as volunteer
             i. Becky Hightower, Mrs. Kinner to make contacts (Already suggested- Crestwood Christian Curch on Bellafonte)
   C. Possibly donate LitMag sales
      2. A portion of this year's sales
      3. All sales from old magazines from last year (Now $1.50 - that's half off!!!)

II. Alotted Space by Nochta for Master Schedule
   A. Located in Yellow Hallway (exact space yet unknown to us)

III. Flyers
   A. Erin Green volunteered to draw
   B. Avoid Anime/Manga/Anarchy, etc.
   C. Following volunteered to design (Please meet in Kinner's room next week for a brief meeting)
      1. Becky Hightower
      2. Erin Green
      3. Cara Dunham
      4. Amy Hunt
   D. If you choose, be sure to include "Tell It Slant" !!!NOT!!! "Henry Clay Literary Magazine" as we are not part of the school

IV. Tye-dyes
   A. Everyone is expected to buy one box of Rit brand Dye
   B. Mrs. Kinner volunteered to supply the shirts
   C. We will meet sometime in October
      1. Preferably the long weekend in October (Oct. 13-16)
      2. She'll feed us
      3. She'll wash the shirts

V. Undergrounds
   A. December 2 is tentative date
   B. Finally, NOT AT HENRY CLAY! (No Officer Tombs!!!! :D :D :D)
      1. Suggestions for places is needed
         a. YMCA?
         b. 4H?

VI. Submission Boxes
   A. They've all dissapeared in the English rooms
   B. We want one in every English room
   C. We are making boxes on the 23 OF SEPTEMBER please bring (a) box(es)
      1. Can be bought somewhere
      2. Check small places, if they'll give you extra boxes they have from shipping/merchandise/etc.
   D. Possibly giving extra credit for sumission (and/or selection)

VII. Misc.
   A. Check out LiveJournal for announcements, obviously you've made it here.
   B. Gallery Hop on September 16
      1. Afterward, a Poetry Slam will be from 8-10 pm at (cafe place lost right now... it's on Maxwell street across from Rupp, I'll find it and post it)
         a. Proceeds to go to Hurricane Relief
   

VIII. Readers
   A. The Infamous Shit Story.
   B. Cara Dunham- Romeo and Juliet Poem
   C. Joke by Cara Dunham

IX. Adjurn


-----------------------------------------------

Yea, I took notes. Hopefully I remember to do this every time too- could be useful. I forgot the name of the Cafe that will be hosting, but I'll find it and post that and directions hopefully tomorrow.

Thank you all so much for a successful meeting. We dropped a substantial number (Forgot the signin sheet, so those stats are rough), and that's not a good thing. It might have been my yelling... But I'll not do that. We also didn't have any food. That's boring, and we encourage people to bring food (you may store it in Mrs. Kinner's room in the morning in case you don't have a place for it).

Notes from above in case you didn't read:

- Bring food to meetings
- Poetry slam after Gallery Hop
- Bring dye
- Bring boxes to decorate next meeting.





Thank you!
-Vince