?

Log in

No account? Create an account
with your hand on my shoulders [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
A Movie Script Ending

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 21st, 2005|03:10 pm]
A Movie Script Ending

moviescript_

[mystripedskirt]
[mood |ditzyditzy]
[music |Tyler Hilton - Picture Perfect]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
1. The Stills - Yesterday Never Tomorrows

"Nothing lasts forever
I hope this lasts forever, oh"


2. Modest Mouse - You're the Good Things

"You're the good things
Yeah that's you
You're the icing on the cake
On the table at my wake"


3. Ben Lee - Aftertaste

"Feels like it's over before it starts
The aftertaste is gonna break my heart"


4. Sufjan Stevens - To Be Alone With You

"I'd give my body to be back again
In the rest of room
To be alone with you"


5. Marc Broussard - Where You Are
6. Aimee Mann - It's Not

"The moment you try kiss it goodbye
So baby kiss me like a drug
Like a respirator
And let me fall into the dream of the astronaut"


7. Guster - Keep it Together

"We built a wall around ourselves
And pretty soon the spirit was a lot like
What it used to be back home"


8. Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous

"For me to be saved and for you to be brave
We don't have to walk down that aisle
'Cause if marriage ain't enough, yeah
Well at least we'll be loved"


9. Decemberists - We Both Go Down Together

"While your head is spinning
Hold tight
It's just beginning"


10. The Flaming Lips - Feeling Yourself Disintegrate

"Love in our life
Is just too viable to feel
For even a second without it"


11. Remy Zero - Perfect Memory

"So look back on those treasured days
We were young in a world that was so tired
Though it's not what we wanted before"


12. Hours for Stars - A Foreign Film Class
13. The Shins - Those to Come

"Pale and mild
A modern girl
Taken with thought still prone to care
Making tea in your underwear"


14. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger

"I'm gonna start a revolution from my bed
'Cause you said the brains I have went to my head"


15. Sondre Lerche - Suffused With Love

"Why spend all your time
Making someone else's dream?"



PDLD stands for punch drunk love duo, in case you were wondering. This soundtrack was inspired by several of the stories at FF.NET including two of the best, Turn My Way by Problem Child1 and Great Black Skies by Glow. And Tanc Sade (Finn) is Australian. LIKE WTFH OMFG. For seriously. /dies of giggling
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: myglassslipper
2005-03-21 11:13 pm (UTC)
Rory and Finn? Interesting couple... ;-p

Nevertheless, a great mix- thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-21 11:15 pm (UTC)
Interesting indeed. He's exotic. Ah yes.

Thank you and enjoy it, darling!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlafemmenikitax
2005-03-21 11:26 pm (UTC)
Haha I LOVE the pairing and the mix! Awesome job :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 12:03 am (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: brigid31
2005-03-21 11:41 pm (UTC)
This isn't a couple I would have ever thought of but nice mix.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 12:03 am (UTC)
I love UCs. Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tears_of_nienna
2005-03-21 11:42 pm (UTC)
Even though ABC Family just aired the first episode with Jess and reminded me why he and Rory are perfect for each other...I love this mix. Extra props for "We Both Go Down Together"--my favorite song from my favorite band. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 12:04 am (UTC)
Thank you; they are really great.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 6helterskelter6
2005-03-22 12:14 am (UTC)
I LOVE THEM! They should totally be together. Screw Rory/Logan!

I'm only downloading a few of the songs, because I've already got most of them on my HD. GREAT MIX!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 04:49 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THEM! They should totally be together. Screw Rory/Logan!

Um excuse me while I love you. Anyhoo we should totally start a fanclub.

Thank you darling! I really appreciated your comments; they made my day!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: searchtheskies
2005-03-22 12:14 am (UTC)
Fun pairing. Tanc Sade = swoon.

Downloading a few, great song picks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 04:50 pm (UTC)
Tanc Sade = swoon.

YES OMFG. I do love Australian men.

Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paperpieces5
2005-03-22 12:37 am (UTC)
Yeah so...I have no idea what's going on in GG right now. I'm a bad, bad girl. ::sigh:: But nice mix, darling. I can't download anything, but I will soon. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 04:51 pm (UTC)
It's not this, I'll tell you. UCs are my life, le sigh.

Thank you, G.

I hope your comp problem gets fixed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: niamhaevalnimue
2005-03-22 01:40 am (UTC)
great mix downloaded a couple
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 04:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for commenting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bloodofariver
2005-03-22 02:08 am (UTC)
awesome! thanx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-22 04:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hinshack
2005-03-23 02:57 pm (UTC)
I really don't ship Rory/Finn (I harbour a gigantic amount of love for Rory/Logan), but as always, this mix is fantastic. Your taste in music = my taste in music.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-23 04:59 pm (UTC)
Aw thank you. That means a bunch to me that as you don't ship them, you'll still check out the music (love). Thanks again!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: two_if_by_sea
2005-03-29 02:43 am (UTC)
They expired on me. ;_; While I don't watch the Gilmore Girls, I really love your taste in music from what I know of the songs and the artists; is it too much trouble to ask you to put them up again? if nothing else, <3 yay for your taste in music.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-03-30 11:22 pm (UTC)
I can email them to you; that's easier for me. Just leave your email and I'll send!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newyorkdestiny
2005-10-05 06:01 pm (UTC)
I just love tanc. He is such a great actor. Plus he has the whole tall dark and handsome thing going for him...and that accent!! hehe. I love this its great.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-10-05 10:15 pm (UTC)
Aw thank you.

I made it a while ago, but I'm still feeling the Rory/Finn.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)