?

Log in

No account? Create an account
with your hand on my shoulders [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
A Movie Script Ending

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Feb. 21st, 2005|09:15 pm]
A Movie Script Ending

moviescript_

[mystripedskirt]
[mood |fullfull]
[music |Guster - Ramona]





1. Frou Frou - Psychobabble

"Make no sudden movements
And no one will get hurt
You're not coming over
If you know what's good for me
Why would I be leaving you?"


2. Death Cab for Cutie - Champagne From a Paper Cup (Chords Version)

"I think I'm drunk enough to drive you home now
I'll keep my mouth kept shut from under lock and key"


3. Sondre Lerche - Virtue & Wine

"Virtue and wine cannot help you swim
Pain and sorrow must come if you go
It´s the chemistry and the things we shouldn't do
I am nothing without you"


4. Fall Out Boy - Love Will Tear Us Apart (Joy Division Cover)

"We're changing our ways
Taking different roads
Then love
Love will tear us apart again"


5. Sadbert - My Made Up Mind

"Your picture still hangs on my wall
If it's up to me it'll never fall
Your face makes it all seem worth the while
To cover it all you've got a beautiful smile"


LOCAL HOUSTON BAND *CLICK* OMFG.

6. Death Cab for Cutie - Sleep Spent

"So drive away your mouth from my ears
And waste a day so I can think clearly
And what's left to wait for here"


7. Travis - Flowers in the Window

"When I first held you I was cold
A melting snowman I was told
But there was no-one there to hold before
I swore that I would be alone for ever more"

linkReply

Comments:
From: onstage
2005-02-22 03:37 am (UTC)
ohemgee. Emo music I love you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-22 03:54 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I think I might be stealing that creative spelling of omg. Perhaps add in an 'eff' haha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heartography
2005-02-22 03:54 am (UTC)
ryrissa! i love it.
i like your icon too.
mischa's really skinny but she has really awesome boobs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-22 04:10 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm dying for the two to get back together already :D

Thank you again. I do love blending. No joke, and tall, too--your regular model figure. If the OC doesn't work out, Mischa can always go off to model for something VS-esque.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gutterqueen
2005-02-22 04:09 am (UTC)
Aw, great mix. Downloaded most of it.

And yes, Guster = <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-22 04:10 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Guster <3<3<3!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ghett0valleygrl
2005-02-22 05:13 am (UTC)
loving this mix! took everything i didn't have. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-22 05:36 am (UTC)
Thank you darling!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paperpieces5
2005-02-22 05:21 am (UTC)
Ahhh teh loveliness! I <333 Ryan/Marissa. I downloaded Sondre Lerche and Frou Frou...and you have inspired me to make a Ryan/Marissa soundtrack as well! Yay. Muahahaha.

Much <333 and Keds,
G
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-22 05:37 am (UTC)
Um I love them too you ho. Ah back on track.

Sorry I had to sign off earlier; mother was being le bitchy about nothing. *cough* that time of month *cough*

I have a third installment ready haha, but you make one too.

Keds omfg.

<3 you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paperpieces5
2005-02-22 05:41 am (UTC)
Omfg a third installment? Schweet. I must put together some songs...perhaps while I'm at Starbucks tomorrow morning. Yeah sounds good.

It's alright, I was making Mischa icons anyway. Want some? :)

<333 you too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-23 03:39 am (UTC)
Yes I do indeed!

I'm looking forward to some Starbucks tomorrow, as I have late arrival. 9:25 baby. Hell yes.

<333333333 x 28749237423487!!!!!!!!ONEOMFG!!!!!!11111111111111
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faeries_wing919
2005-02-22 05:33 am (UTC)
Death Cab For Cutie!! :loves on you:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-22 05:37 am (UTC)
Loves you too! *HUGGLES*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: palelight
2005-02-22 08:41 am (UTC)
DLing now - thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-23 03:36 am (UTC)
Thank you darling!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maroon_notebook
2005-02-22 06:13 pm (UTC)
Lovely, as always.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-23 03:37 am (UTC)
Thanks darling.

I know I still owe you PS, but I've yet to find it, as I lost it again. My apologies!

<3.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maroon_notebook
2005-02-23 04:27 am (UTC)
Hehe, no worries. Whenever you find it. ;p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: raevenwynter
2005-02-22 09:58 pm (UTC)
Downloaded.

The Sadbert site doesn't work, love. Whereabouts in Houston do they play? *curious*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-23 03:38 am (UTC)
Shit. I'll check that soon then; thank you.

They at times play at Java Jazz.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coryann
2005-02-23 05:35 am (UTC)
love the mix, though right now i must say i'm rooting for Marissa/Alex. But I know Alex is temporary, so Ryan/Marissa will always be there too for me :)

taking all.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystripedskirt
2005-02-23 05:43 am (UTC)
I can't say I'm in favor of a ship breaking up my otp, so I'll just go w/ you on this one :D

But yes the R/M omfg.

Thank you for commenting love!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skysfallindown
2005-10-26 04:03 pm (UTC)
Could you email these songs to me as well? iluvstrawberries@gmail.com
(Reply) (Thread)