?

Log in

No account? Create an account
welcome to the jungle [entries|friends|calendar]
the real Guns N' Fuckin' Roses

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

··Happy Birthday :) [06 Feb 2005|05:07pm]

coveredscars7

Happy Birthday Axl Rose :)

have an appetite

··Layout :) [05 Feb 2005|11:30pm]

coveredscars7
[ mood | creative ]

Under the cut is a layout I made for the community. If you want to use it, let me know and I will send the link and the code that goes with it.

 

Layout :)Collapse )

5-have an appetite

··Happy Birthday [05 Feb 2005|01:55am]

coveredscars7
[ mood | cheerful ]

Happy Birthday Duff

1-have an appetite

Question [30 Jan 2005|11:42pm]

cookiesandporn
[ mood | curious ]

Does anybody know why exactly Duff and Izzy beat up the drummer of Faster Pussycat, duct taped him and threw him in an elevator?

7-have an appetite

Look out.. [30 Jan 2005|09:31pm]

coveredscars7
[ mood | complacent ]

I think we need a hott layout for this kick ass community.

2-have an appetite

[28 Jan 2005|03:51pm]

stucknthe80s
see this thing?

wouldnt that be a fantastic tatoo w/out the litte "guns n roses fan" thing at the top? I dont know...i've always wanted one like that. haha
6-have an appetite

[22 Jan 2005|04:06pm]

shag___me

Happy B-Day Steven!

4-have an appetite

im in a very posty mood tonight [31 Dec 2004|11:00pm]

bibiunju
[ mood | tipsy ]

did yall notice before: if you change the order in "Axl Rose"...you get..well "Oral Sex" =D...that would explain the lack of "e" in "Axl." I must say, if it was done on purpose, thats kinda nifty.

8-have an appetite

[27 Dec 2004|11:36pm]
_revolution9
[ mood | sleepy ]

more axl icons...Collapse )

1-have an appetite

axl rose icons [27 Dec 2004|07:57pm]
_revolution9
[ mood | blah ]

learn to live like an animal...Collapse )

7-have an appetite

[23 Dec 2004|07:18pm]
reznor_ismy_god
Izzy, Steven, and Izzy's buddy JT have recorded (in March, I think) two singles. One new song, and a re-make of "Do You Love Me?"

You can listen to it here: http://www.centomille.com/izzy-italia/doyoulovememp3.mp3





Got this from beenafix.com, who got it from Steven's fan site.
4-have an appetite

DAMMIT, lol-- [19 Dec 2004|06:57pm]

lilerica09
[ mood | annoyed ]

HAHAHAHAHA.

My dad's sitting at his desk doing work while I'm on Metal Sludge and listening to music. I just so happen to be listening to "Used To Love Her" and my dad started making a whole stink about it, appalled that I was listening to music "with lyrics like that!" I'm like, "ohmygod, Axl justified it. Slash, all the guys did. It's meant as a joke." And my dad's like, "NO IT'S NOT" and I'm like, "DAD. Axl wrote it about his dog." GODDAMMIT.

So he's annoying me and I yell downstairs, "MOM!!!! MAKE HIM STOP!" and my mom totally defended me because she's cool like that and my dad's like, "she's listening to a song with lyrics that say 'I used to love her but I had to kill her'" and my mom's like, "so what?" and starts talking about Jay-Z's songs, hahaha.

I told my dad he's like how the parents were when GN'R first hit and made a big deal of their lyrics.

Then again, my dad's so fucking old-fashioned it's ridiculous.

22-have an appetite

··Who is it? [19 Dec 2004|02:48am]

coveredscars7
[ mood | curious ]

Who is it?Collapse )

4-have an appetite

Yesterda-a-a-a-ays [19 Dec 2004|12:29am]

lilerica09
[ mood | curious ]

Okay I gotta ask-- are there more than one version of the Yesterdays video?

On the WTTV dvd, there's the Yesterdays video with performance and old pics of the band. On VH1 Classic on Metal Mania, I saw strictly a performance video - it's the same performance but more of it.

Why would they have two versions?

(BTW: the 2 videos on before that were Motley Crue's "Looks That Kill" and Poison's "Talk Dirty To Me" -- super!)

5-have an appetite

Question [15 Dec 2004|07:04pm]

valhallaskye
[ mood | curious ]

Ok, guys, I want your input. Should I keep the community concept the same (GNR up 'till 90 when Steven left) or extend the idea up until the original band was no-more?

6-have an appetite

I have the power! [14 Dec 2004|09:32pm]

valhallaskye
[ mood | bouncy ]

Hi guys, _revolution9 left me in charge, so that makes me the new mod. Just thought I'd annouce that ;)

1-have an appetite

IZZYS BOOK [07 Dec 2004|08:17pm]

princesslinus
[ mood | cheerful ]

NEWS: Izzy has a tell all book called "Dust N Bones" apparently coming out Feb. 17th!!! Im excited to hear what Iz has to say.

3-have an appetite

Saul? [07 Dec 2004|08:03pm]

princesslinus
[ mood | confused ]

Okay in Slash's 2nd solo in "I Used To Love Her", it SOUNDS like a girl says "Saul" in the backround while he plays. Can anyone confirm or deny this? Or am I completely mad? lol

4-have an appetite

500 greatest songs? [04 Dec 2004|11:07pm]

bibiunju
[ mood | cold ]

thought i'd share this...RollingStone.com put out the 500 Greatest Songs of All Time. Basically The Beatles rocked the countdown. The Beach Boys had too many songs in there...Led Zeppelin was also a couple of times in there and of course the Stones (with Satisfaction on 2nd place) As for Guns N' Roses they were 3 times (w00t) on it:

nr 196 Sweet Child O' Mine
nr 453 Paradise City
nr 467 Welcome to the Jungle

this doesnt do enough justice to the songs. i don't how they based this countdown on. it seems by popularity though. because for example Smells Like Teen Spirit was in 9th place and even though i love the song, it really wasnt THAT good.

(wow i just looked at number 338 Maybe I'm Amazed by McCartney...WTF. I'm a huge Beatles/McCartney fan but...that song sucks. screw it this countdown is crap. how could they put Maybe I'm Amazed before PARADISE CITY! wtf..)

24-have an appetite

Hi.... [01 Dec 2004|01:38pm]

melanieburns
[ mood | hopeful ]

Hi, People
I am knew here, I have been a guns n roses fan forever!!!

I wanted to share this little experience I had yesterday.
A few months back, my ex-boyfriend left me, I was so deeply in love with him
We still talk, and often times. I think that maybe thier is just one small chance that we
could work out!
Anywho...yesterday, I was really dummed out and thinkin' of him.
I had been in the rain all fucking day and it was freezing.
On my way back home...November Rain came on the radio..
I found it is so ironic, that this sound was just perfect for the feelings I was having..
It also have to be the last day of november! How cool is that!


God...You gotta love Guns n Roses!

5-have an appetite

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]