?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Constant Reader's Realm [entries|friends|calendar]
Constant Reader's Realm

[ ~ * The Master * ~ ]
[ ~ * The Reader * ~ ]
[ ~ * The Chronicles * ~ ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Hi! [12 Feb 2007|05:14pm]

classicr0cker
[ mood | bouncy ]

Hello *waves* My name's Heather, I'm 15, and I've been reading Stephen King since I was 12. In that time span I've read close to 30 of his novels. My favorite Stephen King book is The Stand, but IT and The Talisman are close seconds. If anyone wants to chat just leave me a comment:D

1 constant reader| start reading

ka [27 Sep 2006|10:12pm]

davidquick
hile fellow travellers,
I just recently discovered King (not that I didn't know who he was) thanks to my brother. I blazed through the Dark Tower and now I'm hooked. I think next on the list is the Stand, I've seen the mini-series, but movies never do books justice. And from what I understand King's works never really translate well to the screen.
1 constant reader| start reading

[15 Jul 2005|03:28pm]

doggyboy526
hi Im Ali and i like rap and r&b hip hop. Love horror movies...love horror books...escepcally Stephen king. my fave is Carrie cause its the hottness. Better than any Carrie movie and other Stephen king book.
Give me your opioins on Carrie..pleae and thanks
Peace out homies
ruff ruff!!!!!!!!!!
start reading

::gasp:: Newb! [31 Mar 2005|04:08pm]
darkest_potency
[ mood | groggy ]

Aye, my name's Tyra and I've been an avid King reader for the last couple years. I believe I've read somewhere in the area of two dozen books or so, (maybe a few more). I'm 15 and my favorite (by far) is the Dark Tower series. I recently finished the last book and I'm sad it's over. Among others, the Stand, From a Buick 8, Bag of Bones and Christine, and countless others. There's not one book of his that I've read that I didn't enjoy to the last page. I'm glad to be here and I hope to stay. Long days and pleasant nights.

1 constant reader| start reading

Another Newbie... [29 Mar 2005|07:21pm]

caitlin45
Hiya!
I'm Caitlin, I just found this community...I really like Stephen King, even though some of ya might think I'm a bit young for it, I'm a lover of literature so yeah. I'm fourteen, well, I'll be fifteen in a week. My favorite SK books are 'The Green Mile" and "The Shining," my favorite SK movie is "The Green Mile," as well.
Okay I'm done!
Thanks for reading, and I'm glad to be a part of this nifty little community!
Cheers!
Caitlin
4 constant reader| start reading

Reminds me of someone... [27 Mar 2005|01:55am]

heroinemilk
[ mood | shocked ]

*CLiCK Me*

x-posted

start reading

IT [16 Feb 2005|04:41pm]

darkangel_alone
[ mood | cold ]

Well guys...you probably find this weird but I'm at page 560 of 1200 (of IT)...and I'm already sad that it's going to finish...lol..that never ever happend to me...how weird. :)

Am I the only one who thinks like that? Lol.

3 constant reader| start reading

Hey~ [08 Feb 2005|05:37pm]

heroinemilk
[ mood | crazy ]

I forgot to link THAT:

http://www.geocities.com/darktowercompendium/rolandsriddles-levels.html

start reading

Somewhere far beyond [08 Feb 2005|02:14pm]

heroinemilk
[ mood | amused ]

Some of you might know that there's a german Fantasy Metal Band called "Blind Guardian". In 1992 they made a song about the dark tower: "Somewhere far beyond".

If you want to listen to it click here

(I think the file is stored for 2 weeks or so, if something doesn't work please tell me! ^^)

LyricsCollapse )

1 constant reader| start reading

Stephen King Books Into Movies [23 Jan 2005|12:16am]

darkangel_alone
[ mood | productive ]

I saw "Dreamcatcher" with Morgan Freeman a week ago...I really liked the movie (though it was a bit...well...fakey, I was scared like hell), and so I bought the book (aka Duddits) plus Pet Sematary...I'm still reading Carrie and IT though. *g* I just don't have the time to do everything I want. *sigh*

Any1 seen some movies from Stephen King books?

1 constant reader| start reading

^^ [13 Jan 2005|09:05pm]

heroinemilk
[ mood | amused ]

Heya!
Look at this:
http://www.stephen-king.de/

Go to: "The dark Tower" on the left side, and then to "Der Film" and THEN look at this Stuff ^^
I liked the Trailer, they were funny, made by a Forums-Member of stephen-king.de

And...after watching the first Trailer...SOMEBODY: Where can I find the song which is playing at the Trailer? I think it's from the King Arthur OST but I'm not sure...please: help meeee~ T_T


EDIT: I found the Track, it's "Requiem Overture" from the LotR 2 - Trailer

(x-posted)

start reading

19 [12 Jan 2005|12:18am]

heroinemilk
[ mood | blah ]

Hi! I'm new here~
I'm from germany...and I'm nineteen years old (lol)
As I was 14 I read "The Gunslinger", which is called "Schwarz" (black) here in germany.
At that time "Drawing of three" ("Drei" - three) and "Wastelands" ("tot." - dead) had been published already, so I could read all three consecutive.
I did not realize that "Wizard and glass" ("Glas" - glass) already had been published in 1999 (<= lol again), but when I was in the library in 2003 my boyfriend found the book - I was so surprised! He could not understand my hysteria; now he's reading "Drawing of the three" and is in love with Midworld, too.
2 or 3 weeks ago I finished "The dark Tower" ("Der Turm" - the tower)...and all I have to say is: "WOW".
I cried while reading it (stupid? I don't think so) and first I was not satisfied with the end. But now I started to read the first books again - it's very interesting after 5 years; also because the new editions of Dark Tower I - IV have been corrected in 2003.
So this was my (very interesting *cough*) story about my experiences with Rolands story.

And here's a link to a strange comic (dunno if anyone posted it before; if so: SORRY)

http://www.dtcartoon.net/

(x-posted)

3 constant reader| start reading

Hi...*waves* [07 Jan 2005|11:11pm]

darkangel_alone
[ mood | tired ]

Well...I'm Dominique, 16 and I'm from Switzerland...I've been a King fan for...2 months? I wanted to read "IT" for 3 years now...but then we read "the body" in English...and then a friend of mine borrowed me "it"...and I loved it so much that I had to buy it...I'm still not finished *lacking time*...but I love it...next week I'm going to see "Dreamcatcher"...(movie)...I can't wait...lol...And now I borrowed "Carrie" from our school libary (english) but I saw the movie (it was with EMILIE DE RAVIN *g*)...I just love it...

Well sth about me...as I said I'm 16 and I'm just crazy...lol...people use to call me "over-creative"...but I would call me just obsessed...I'm in the theatre club, I'm doing graphics for 2 1/2 years now...I have music in school and choir in school...and I love to write...I just don't have the time to do all the things I want to...*lol*...

I basically listen to all music...Electro, Techno, DnB, Pop, HipHop, RnB, Rock, Gothic, Tragedy Rock,...almost everything...*g*
Same goes for movies, I love horror, thriller and action but I also love comedies, love stories and dramas...

As I said, I'm a freak...but hey...what is "normal"? ^^

I don't have a specific fave book...I love Carrie as much as I adore The Body or IT and I can't wait for the book Dreamcatcher...yay, go me! *g*
cu
~dominique

1 constant reader| start reading

Tadaaaaaaaa!!!! [07 Jan 2005|05:55am]

subtle__sarcasm
[ mood | giddy ]

Ok, this is my very own community. ;) I hope that some members will join this little place of mine, because, well, what's the point of a community when nobody's in it?

My introduction: (even though there's no one here to read it yet. )

I'm Katharina, 21 and from Germany. I have been reading King since I was 11, loved his work instantly, even more so when my English improved and I was able to read the originals and no longer limited to the German translations. I have not yet been able to read all of his works, but it's a steady and wonderful process of getting there. ;)
I do own all of his books and collections, including the audio-books read by him.

My music is everything from alternative to emocore and hardcore, Boysetsfire would have to be my faves, I guess, but it's hard to pick. My hobbies are movies, clubs, my friends, my cats, reading and writing and the digital arts.

My favorite King books are Rose Madder, Bag of Bones and Carrie. As for short stories, i'm realizing now that it's borderline impossible to pick since there are so many, but Children of the Corn was one of the first things by King I ever laid my hands on, and I still love it. On writing is definitely my favorite audio-book, it is such a personal book and having it read by him personally just takes it to a whole new level.

Ok, now let's get some members into this place. ;)
start reading

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]