?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Adventures of the Scooby Gang.'s Journal
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Sunday, August 7th, 2005

Time Event
2:14p
I am Namariarwen, queen of ice and snow.
Application for Membership: The Scooby Gang.

Name: Julianne

Screen name: Xyla

Birthday: 27/5/82

Star sign: Gemini

Life History until this point: From the ages of 0-21 I lived in Springwood in the Blue mountains, west of Sydney. Went to School in the Blue Mountains, worked in Parramatta, then finished highscool and went to UTS to do a degree in journalism. Became huge Lord of the Rings fan, joined website called Imladris.net, met Scooby Girls. Much fun ensued. Finished Journalism degree, realized didn’t want to be a journalist. Started working at Sydney Uni. After a year of that, went on world trip, traveled through Canada and the States, then the UK and Switzerland. Returned to the UK and have been living and working in London for the last year

Reason for wanting membership: Um… because I am a member?

Swoonage object: Orlando Bloom, Viggo Mortensen, Michael Vartan,

Favourite chocolate flavour: Blackforest?

Favourite Alcoholic beverage: Vodka and Cranberry, or any sweet cocktail

Person/Object that incites foaming at the mouth hatred: Melissa Charge. She is my evil nemesis

Disney prince that you swoon for the most: Aladdin

Favourite stolen quote: Why write it when you can listen to it ;)

If you were a sue, what fandom would she be from and who will she ‘communicate’ with: Oooh it’s a toughy. Either HP and Sirius, or LOTR and Aragorn.

If someone gave you a sexy Boromir blow up doll for your birthday, what would you do with it? Give it to someone who would appreciate it, like J :p

Person you would most like to stalk: Hmmmm, I have so many options here in London! I think Orlando ;)

The most embarrassing song that you like a lot: Don’t Stop Moving, S Club 7

What is the air speed velocity of an unladen swallow? Pie.

Favourite Scooby moment: When we found the extended editions of TTT after a full day of searching. Thank YOU Electronics Boutique

Your feelings on pie and quiche: Pie is wonderful, beautiful, delicious, kind and loving. It is a teacher, a mother, a secret lover. It is comforting deliciousness.
Quiche is Melissa Charge

Complete the sentence:

Viggo has
beautiful eyes, a fantastic jawline, and an amazing range as an actor

Harry Potter is a fantastic series, but a slightly irritating character.

The inventor of codpieces was David Bowie

The wooden horse was an unnecessary distraction from the hotness of the men of troy.

King Arthur is Swoontastic.

And finally, what is your quest? To follow that star, no matter how hopeless, no matter how far.


Attach sexytastic photo here:

Most recent, with dark hair

But everyone wants to know what my hair was like before!Collapse )
9:32p
Hello and Welcome:D
Did you think getting into the Scooby Gang was as simple as attending meets? No way, there were tests and application forms!
We've decided to start the LJ by posting those application forms.


Application for Membership: The Scooby Gang.

Name: Melissa K. Brennan.

Screen name: Renyara.

Birthday: 27th March 1984.

Star sign: Aries.

Life History until this point: I was born and was cute for a while. I first got married at age three and a half to my best friend's brother, Damien. By preschool I had left him for five other boys.

When school started I was an outcast, not having a father. This caused problems in the romance department, I didn't get married again till year three. However I met some good friends and some not so good friends.

High school was next, ah the rebelious memories. I had a couple of boyfriends, proved I was hardcore and studious. Hermione, eat your heart out. I skipped school, got suspended, went to drinking parties and then realised I was being an idiot. Thus I payed attention in year 12.

I attempted uni, but it didn't suit. Apparently you still have to do work. How'd have thunk it? So now here I am a bitter sandwich shop girl.

Reason for wanting membership: I want a life and instant popularity, duh!

Swoonage object: Legolas, Aragorn, Haldir, Eomer, Boromir, Johnny Depp, Ioan Gruffudd, Jamie Bamber, Christain Bale. I totally failed math.

Favourite chocolate flavour: Dairy milk and hazlenut.

Favourite Alcoholic beverage: Anything that involves vodka.

Person/Object that incites foaming at the mouth hatred: Let's Eat @ Charlestown Deli.

Disney prince that you swoon for the most: Eric from The Little Mermaid.

Favourite stolen quote: "And this is how you pay me back? With lies and lack of erections."

If you were a sue, what fandom would she be from and who will she ‘communicate’ with: SHe'd be a HP sue and she'd totally do it with Sirius.

If someone gave you a sexy Boromir blow up doll for your birthday, what would you do with it? Swap it for the Legolas one.

Person you would most like to stalk: *flips coin* Is Christain Bale still single?

The most embarrassing song that you like a lot: Toss up between "It Must have been love" by Legolas and "Hoplessly Devoted to You" by Renyarwen.

What is the air speed velocity of an unladen swallow? African...on second thoughts, let's not. Tis a silly question.

Favourite Scooby moment: Sittng in Starbucks, dreaming up Renyarwen, Namariarwen, Opaline, Jeowyn and Delphaen.

Your feelings on pie and quiche: Too much quiche is bad.

Complete the sentence:

Viggo has small teeth

Harry Potter is jailbait.

The inventor of codpieces was an English King, for more details see Delph.

The wooden horse had a wooden chicken head.

Mylla and Delphine have a freaky obsession with jailbait.

I have a freaky obsession with eyeliner on men

King Arthur is nothing compared to Tristan and Lancelot.

And finally, what is your quest? To make men worldwide fall at my feet and do my bidding.


Attach sexytastic photo here:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Current Mood: happy
10:48p
OMG PLZ LET ME IN UR GROUP
Application for Membership: The Scooby Gang.


Name: Naomi (and now I suppose someone's going to steal my identity and all my money now they know my first name :p )

Screen name: Jussacgirl, J-girl

Birthday: 2nd June 1982

Star sign: Psycho Gemini.

Life History until this point: None. I came down to earth with the last shower.

Reason for wanting membership: I want people to tell me I’m hawt

Swoonage object ... ONE? Not happening. Sean Bean, Harold Perrineau Jr, Joaquin Phoenix, Johnny Lee Miller, Jude Law, Rupert Everett (*sigh* what a waste of manflesh*) Ralph Fiennes, Dominic West...

Favourite chocolate flavour: Chocolate

Favourite Alcoholic beverage: cold and wet

Person/Object that incites foaming at the mouth hatred: Barney. I hate that damn dinosaur.

Disney prince that you swoon for the most: Disney sucks. Yay for Dreamworks!

Favourite stolen quote: Curse ye for breathin’, ye slack-jawed idiot!

If you were a sue, what fandom would she be from and who will she ‘communicate’ with: LOTR and she’d cast one of those spells on Boromir that involve oral sex and end with him being able to “understand the Elvish tongue.”

If someone gave you a sexy Boromir blow up doll for your birthday, what would you do with it? : * Censored *

Person you would most like to stalk: Christopher Lee. I can bide my time with the younger celebrities :p

The most embarrassing song that you like a lot: I Just Wanna Be Close To You- Eomer

What is the air speed velocity of an unladen swallow? Blue. No, wait-

Favourite Scooby moment: Eomer’s Funky Chicken of Despair

Your feelings on pie and quiche: … they’re yummy?


Complete the sentence:

Viggo has what looks like a small hairy creature crawling up one of his nostrils

Harry Potter is an overrated franchise

The inventor of codpieces was Richard II and had very bad taste in fashion

The wooden horse… was full of sexy half-nekkid Greeks?

Delph has a freaky obsession with codpiece-clad jailbait

I have a freaky obsession with men in riding boots and leather gloves

King Arthur is a craptastic movie

And finally, what is your quest?I seek the Holy Grail


Attach sexytastic photo here:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Current Mood: chipper
11:40p
Mylla's application
Application for Membership: The Scooby Gang.

Name: Caroline

Screen name: Mylla

Birthday: 15th October, 1981

Star sign: Libra

Life History until this point:
I was born on a beautiful spring day in 1981… Cut because I took the question literally :pCollapse )

Reason for wanting membership: Hm. Because the Scoobies push my boundaries.

Swoonage object: I so don’t swoon. Well, not so much that I could write a list and expect to still “swoon” for the people on the list in a few years’ time. :p Well… okay, fine. I’ll give you Logan from X-men, Will Turner, Merry, and… Sawyer (Lost). A fairly random selection.

Favourite chocolate flavour: Darrrrk.

Favourite Alcoholic beverage: Vodka-based drinks, and milky stuff like Baileys (although it doesn’t agree with me so well).

Person/Object that incites foaming at the mouth hatred: Hm, nope, got nothing. Unless it's got something to do with over-shipping in my favourite fandoms, perhaps.

Disney prince that you swoon for the most: Aladdin. :D

Favourite stolen quote: Um, I don’t really collect quotes...

If you were a sue, what fandom would she be from and who will she ‘communicate’ with: I think she would be in the HP fandom, but if I were REALLY a Sue, for real (as opposed to a parody :p), she wouldn’t “communicate” with anyone.

If someone gave you a sexy Boromir blow up doll for your birthday, what would you do with it? Give it to J. No, Delph. Well, maybe auction it. :p

Person you would most like to stalk: *lofty* I’m not the stalking type. But, you know, Hugh Jackman’s such a wonderfully normal kind of guy, and he’s Australian, and my friend knows his parents, and…

The most embarrassing song that you like a lot: Um… I don’t know, Aqua’s Barbie Girl? :p

What is the air speed velocity of an unladen swallow? *blinks* 42?

Favourite Scooby moment: Becoming the Planeteers… or the Tolkieneers, or whatever we called it.

Your feelings on pie and quiche: Quiche has too much egg, it makes me feel sick. The little ones are lovely. Pie is wonderful. Unless it is a meat pie full of unidentifiable meaty objects.

Complete the sentence:

Viggo has
a very loyal and scary fan in Xy, so I totally won't make any comment about his facial hair.

Harry Potter is simply awesome. And good for many, many hours of contemplation.

The inventor of codpieces was crazy?

The wooden horse … What? I don’t get it! Anyone got any fries?

Ren has a freaky obsession with collecting Ponies.

I have a freaky obsession with elven brooches. :p

King Arthur is confusing and not too interesting.

And finally, what is your quest? To… protect the world from the giant marshmallows.

They’re coming, I tell you.

Attach sexytastic photo here:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
This is allll a performance high.
Well. That and vodka.

Current Mood: amused

2005/08/07
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
My Website   About LiveJournal.com