?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'll be there for you.. [entries|friends|calendar]
..like i've been there before

navigation♥

Userinfo
User Pics
Calendar

About♥


Community:_there4you

What's it for?: Anything that has to do with the show Friends

Mod:_falling_faster

Song♥


I'll be there for you
When the rain starts to pour
I'll be there for you
Like I've been there before
I'll be there for you
Cause you're there for me too.


_there4you
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

banner [29 May 2005|08:53pm]

em10390
I made a Friends Only banner with Chandler on it...

CLICK ME!Collapse )
You should be ♥2♥ Smiling

[25 May 2005|11:55pm]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | artistic ]

As i'm on the computer and my mom has david letterman on, in the backround i hear him say something about james brolin.

So i say, "MOM! i know that name! That's barbera stysand's (sp?) husband! I KNOW THAT FROM FRIENDS!!!!!!!!!"

Remember? when phoebe says she's pregnant when Rachel really is and she says James Brolin is the father of her baby. ^_^

Smiling

Matt LeBlanc [25 May 2005|01:29pm]

em10390
I was just watching The Fabulous Life on VH1 and they were talking about Matt.

They said that in 1987 [I think? correct me if I'm wrong] he did a ketchup commerical for $100,000 and bought a car. I thought that was interesting.. and they also said he didn't a job untill he auditioned for Friends in 1994. Then they said he only had about $11! Kind of like Joey... hmm.

Well yea, I thought that was pretty neat.
You should be ♥1♥ Smiling

question. [24 May 2005|12:00am]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | calm ]

Do you quote friends, entirely too much?

What is the number one thing you quote from friends?

You should be ♥8♥ Smiling

I tried. But aparently singing "I Will Survive" in a helium voice - not helping. [22 May 2005|12:14am]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | bored ]

I LOVE when Chandler sings "I Will Survive" in a helium voice!!!!! It's so hilarious!!

You should be ♥2♥ Smiling

Fan Sites [21 May 2005|06:09pm]

mithmetwen
What are the best fansites out there for Friends?
Anything special hidden in the depths of cyberspace?

Did anyone hear about the rumour of a Friends 2 hour special possibility?!?!?!?!
You should be ♥1♥ Smiling

Icons! [21 May 2005|05:39pm]

the_q_tip
[ mood | amused ]

A few icons from, The One with The Late ThanksgivingCollapse )

Smiling

[21 May 2005|12:22am]

jodifer
One of my favorite quotes:

Joey: Okay, my towels, for instance, okay? I come into the bathroom here, and my towel is not on the floor, where I keep it. It's up here, on some hook! And it smells different!
Janine It's clean.
Joey: Yeah, well, it... it... it feels different!
Janine It's dry!
Joey: All right, I can make my peace with the clean, dry towels. And okay, also... what is with these chips you bought?
Janine No, no, no, it's potpouri! You're supposed to smell it.
Joey: [smelling] Well, that's like summer in a bowl.

I love when Joey's feminine side is revealed! He's such a great character. I want a guy sorta like him...so carrying and sweet.

*looks around* "Omg, I win a pony? hehe"
You should be ♥1♥ Smiling

[20 May 2005|01:13am]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | anxious ]

first person to post an entry (not a reply) in this community, wins a pony!

Smiling

[15 May 2005|11:40pm]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | content ]

i'm in the shower and i'm writing a song
stop me if you've heard it
My skin is soapy and my hair is wet
and tegrin spelled backwards is nirget.


What is your favorite phoebe song?

You should be ♥4♥ Smiling

[09 May 2005|08:32am]

kaos1385
[ mood | bouncy ]

livelove14 made the point the no one ever posts so I thought I would.

QUESTION:

Which friend do you most identify with and why?

I would have to say I most identify with Monica. I'm obsessed with cleaning, my brother is a geek who's annoying (but I love him), have my whole wedding planned out (and have for quite some time), dated several weirdos disguised as good guys, and the guy I'm with now is a lot like Chandler.

 

You should be ♥14♥ Smiling

[08 May 2005|09:37pm]

livelove14
why doesnt anyone comment or update or anything? this seems like a really awesome community but nobbody ever says anything!
You should be ♥1♥ Smiling

[03 May 2005|09:24pm]

livelove14
[ mood | tired ]

omg i love friends sooo incredibly much so i decided i should be able to talk to other people who have the same crazy obsession :) I am so excited to be a part of this community :) i thought everyone would like to get to know me a little bit so i did an application just for the funn of it :)

I'll Be There For YouCollapse )

You should be ♥1♥ Smiling

[28 Apr 2005|03:07pm]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | anxious ]

In season 9, TOW the blind dates, Rachel walks into Monica and Chandler's to ask them to watch Emma, and she says,

"What are you guys aren't doing anything tonight are you?"

i replayed it to make sure i heard it right. I wonder why they didnt bother to redo that?

Smiling

Application [27 Apr 2005|08:23pm]

mithmetwen
Application:
A Little About You

Name: Lynsey
Age: 21
Location: Glasgow, Scotland normally - but currently Nova Scotia, Canada

Friends Questions

Favorite Friend: Chandler
Favorite Episode: Chandler and Monica's Wedding or Phoebe's Wedding
Are you a Ross and Rachel fan?: Yes definately - meant to be!
Are you a Monica and Chandler fan?: Was beyond happy about that one too :)
What's your favorite seasons?: Loved season 5 and season 9&10
What are some of your favorite quotes from Friends?: "[On living alone] Joey: I thought it'd be great, you know? have some time alone with my thoughts... turns out, I don't have as many thoughts as you'd think."

"Phoebe : They don't know that we know they know we know."

"Chandler: Okay, what do ya say I, uh, go over there and tell her how much I like her? No, no, it'd be good. I could tell how much I've been thinking about her; that I haven't stopped thinking about her since the moment we met; that I'm so fantastically, over-the-top, wanna-slit-my-own-throat in love with her, that for every minute of every hour of every day, I can't believe my own damn bad luck that you met her first!
Joey: Yeah, well, that's pretty good. But you might want to tone it down a little."


Finally

Do you have any suggestions for this community?: none so far! looks good :)
Smiling

[26 Apr 2005|08:57am]

chelsea_101_

Read this!!! ^_^Collapse )

Smiling

i'm new! [20 Apr 2005|11:01pm]

oxinterruptedxo
[ mood | cheerful ]

ApplicationCollapse )

ps. anyone have any good courteney (or mondler) icons? ;)

You should be ♥4♥ Smiling

icons [20 Apr 2005|09:59pm]

_falling_faster

Comment and credit if you take any icons

Icons:
Ashton Kutcher
Friends
Red Sox
Jesse Mccartney
Jessica Simpson

  THE REST ARE HERE!

Smiling

Hey y'all! [19 Apr 2005|02:08pm]

kaos1385
[ mood | accomplished ]

My lovely abundance of icons!Collapse )

You should be ♥5♥ Smiling

[18 Apr 2005|08:41am]
lostmiseashellz
A Little About You

Name: Angie
Age: 20
Location: VA

Friends Questions

Favorite Friend: Chandler/Phoebe
Favorite Episode: there are too many. too. many.
Are you a Ross and Rachel fan?: sure.
Are you a Monica and Chandler fan?: of course.
What's your favorite seasons?: probably 6 and 7
What are some of your favorite quotes from Friends?: "SURPRISE!" - Ross; "A bee! You'd better unbutton your blouse lest it sting you!" - Chandler; "What?! He stabbed me first!" - Phoebe

Finally

Do you have any suggestions for this community?: Nope :)
Smiling

navigation
[ viewing | 60 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]