(no subject)

Hi y'all, my name's Vicki. I'm new to the group :) I'm a vocal performance major, so my life has pretty much been imbedded in the music world most of my life. I've been classically trained for the past 12 years. I'm really in to all kinds/genre's of music. I have really ecclectic tastes some would say. Most of all, i'm not a big talker, music is my form of communication, so I places like this, where we can post lyrics and just talk about music...well thats my thing...lol Anyhoo just wanted to say hi to everyone!

I need your help!

Hi everyone!
I know I havn't posted in a long long time, but I need your help. You see, when I bought my car it had a sticker on the back and I have no idea what it is.

This is what the sticker looks like:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

of course thats a bad rendition that I tried to draw in microsoft paint lol
but anyway, I have no idea if it's some kind of band logo, business, or what. So if you know or have any ideas please let me know!

Thank you soo much
~Elaine

WHOOOO WHOOOOO!

This is one of my Favortie Songs!
Tell me what you think of the lyrics

Intro
Im feeling good, feeling all right tonight
Im feeling good now, Its all good in the neighborhood homes
Lil Rob
I feel good, I feel all right
Crusing through the neighborhood on a warm summer night
I feel good
Thats right
I feel good now, Summer nights

Chorus:
Summer days just sitting around but
when the sun goes down Ill be ready to party
(Par-ty)
Aint nothing like them summer nights
Keep the top on drop while the girls looking hot,
hit the volo and we just dont stop
Party untill the morning light
Aint nothing like them summer nights

Verse I
I just kicked it at home, I polished up the chrome
Call the ruca on the phone, let her know Im home alone, Its
Seven thirty and the sun is going down, Its a
Summer night and the fun is going down
I picked her up and she looks all dolled up (She looks good)
Sitting passenger in my rag impala (yeah)
I let her know she looks beautiful to me
The world is an ugly place but shes such a site to see
The kind of woman that would put up a fight for me
The kind that wants to spend summer nights with me
The temp was eighty and Im cruising with my lady
Playing some Ralphie Pagan, Ohh Baby Baby
I see my home boys and they�re crusing in their rides
(Hey was up homes)
With their ladies sitting by their side
People think we look crazy, but I think we look classy
But then again thats only if you ask me

Chorus:
Summer days just sitting around but
when the sun goes down Ill be ready to party
(Par-ty)
Aint nothing like them summer nights
Keep the top on drop while the girls looking hot,
hit the volo and we just dont stop
Party untill the morning light
Aint nothing like them summer nights

Verse II
My home boys throwing a back yard boogie,
So every body gets together to unwind,
relax and have a fun time
The dj is spinning so I grab the mic and be like
Aint nothing like them summer nights
The party is packed with beautiful woman and
A gang of the homies that want to get with them
And theyll say anything just to hit em
And its usually a nice summer night when they did em
I dont know, it must be something in the air
Cant help but have a good time, because the feeling is there
To some people the feeling is rare
They're at the pad saying God dam I wish I was there
To have a drink, have a tok and hook up
With some one fine but the kind that looks up
Got to keep some pisto in the cup
Party until the sun comes up or we give up

Chorus:
Summer days just sitting around but when the sun goes down Ill be ready to party
(Par-ty)
Aint nothing like them summer nights
Keep the top on drop while the girls looking hot,
hit the volo and we just dont stop
Party untill the morning light
Aint nothing like them summer nights

Verse III
Them summer nights can keep a smile on your face
Gotta try to have a good time with your
life otherwise it's just a waste
Either way Im gonna party just in case
Like prince partied like it was 99, in 87, 88
I couldnt ask for no better weather,
Im right next to the Pacific to be specific
The candy paint job glows under the moon light
As I close out my summer night and say good night
Its time to put the top up and park it, drop it
Unplug the ground, roll up the windows and lock it
Walk into the pad and fall into bed
As she lays on my chest to rest her sleepy head
And we do this all night long
From dust till dawn
But its not quite the same when summer nights are gone
But even when theyre gone, it wont be long
Eight more months and once again its on

Chorus:
Summer days just sitting around but
when the sun goes down Ill be ready to party
(Par-ty)
Aint nothing like them summer nights
Keep the top on drop while the girls looking hot,
hit the volo and we just dont stop
Party untill the morning light
Aint nothing like them summer nights

Laaaattttterrrrs Thats the song Comment!

(no subject)

has anyone else here picked up the new dropkick murphys album? what do you think of it? it just came out a few weeks ago and i can't stop listening to it. I really love the title track, the warriors code. if you don't have the album yet you can listen to a few of the songs here on Epitaph's site. has anyone seen them on warped tour this summer? what did you think of their show? boston's boys are doing it again!
dick

mod

Yeah, hi everyone.
Sorry slooshy has ben dead.
But I am bringing it back from it's rest to say this.
I am a lazy mother fucker if no one has noticed.
So I would love love love love to get another mod.

So, if you want to be, just comment. I'll probably let you.
I only need one, but I might take two.

Yeah I'll still be a mod, but I hate to see this community go down the drain.
Thanks.
<3.
  • Current Music
    nothing
No Rain - insidewalkinout

BAM!

So anyway, I was just looking up some concerts for Rasputina near me (I'm in New Jersey), and they appear to be playing at a place in Brooklyn called South Paw. It looks quite promising, with groups such as Rasputina, Andrew Bird, Mice Parade, and Stereophonics. I've never actually heard of the last two, but they sound interesting, so I'm gonna try them out. Anyhoo, here's the link. I'm too lazy to put it behind some text.

http://www.spsounds.com/

Until next time.
  • Current Music
    Possum of the Grotto - Rasputina