?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Guns N Roses [entries|friends|calendar]
GNR Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

23 | Put me in a coma

[08 Jun 2005|01:41pm]
_rocket_queen_
Just out of curiosity...

What is everyones favorite song(s) by GNR?

My personal favorites would have to be "Rocket Queen," "Civil War," and way to many others to name.

14 | Put me in a coma

I don't know what to think. [05 Jun 2005|12:43am]

gnr4ever
[ mood | hot ]

Yesterday I was watching behind the music on Guns N Roses and they were talking about how Axl was pretty much to blame for the break up of Guns N Roses.I don't know if thats true or not.A lot of people I know say its cause of all the drugs and alcohol.Then theres all the people that say its cause of Axl big ego.I don't necessarily think its cause of Axl' ego I just think they were all having problems.I dunno, I just thought that would be interesting to say.Party on.

5 | Put me in a coma

Yo. [03 Jun 2005|05:22pm]

ineffective
Hey, I'm Topi 16 years old. I've been a Guns fan for about five years now.
I love all the guys, but Axl has to be my favorite, next in line would be Izzy.
I love the new GNR to death, I love (from what i've heard through bootlegs/leaks) the new direction that Axl is taking GNR.
But, The orginal GNR, with, Adler, Duff, Axl, Slash and Izzy, will always be my favorite.
And to start conversation.
Anyone catch wind of the leak of The new Guns song "IRS?" I was on The My gnr forms all that weekend, and got most of the clips. (Give me an IM sometime if you want the clips.)
They we're pulled off due to the Axl camp requesting the website that the clips be pulled off. (And, I get most of my info from www.heretodaygonetohell.com)
Anyone hear of the Buckethead/ Serj Tankian(lead singer of system of a down) project, doesnt really have to do with GNR, But eh.
Rock on.
-Topi

8 | Put me in a coma

[15 May 2005|01:09pm]

gnr4ever
[ mood | crazy ]

Hello I'm new.LOL.Has anyone heard anything new on the new cd thats suppose to be coming out sometime this year?First they say its coming out in november but then they say its coming out in february.I love guns n roses there my favorite band.That cd better come out soon.

1 | Put me in a coma

[07 May 2005|09:36pm]

spasedingus
K people I need your help :P I'm trying to change my comments to "_Tents" "Pitch Slash/Duff's Tent" (heheh dirty inside joke) for my community and the code will not work for me at all :S I'm pretty dumb with computers so someone pleeeeeease help me! Thanks :P

13 | Put me in a coma

[08 Apr 2005|06:43pm]

tensecondpet
[ mood | bored ]

I was so bored before work today I made this:


Axl Rose, is love

3 | Put me in a coma

[08 Apr 2005|06:35pm]

r0ck_
[ mood | happy ]

Well I found this community and I joined because I looove Guns n Roses. A lot.

2 | Put me in a coma

[03 Apr 2005|03:24pm]

tender_heart124
[ mood | lazy ]

I was reading a magazine the other day and it said that "Chinese Democracy" is slated for release on April 25...Does anyone have any information on that? Because it seems that Axl can't keep his word anymore...I dunno...But yeah, does anyone have information on that?

5 | Put me in a coma

New here... [01 Mar 2005|10:55pm]

pirateofdestiny
[ mood | good ]

Hi! I've been a fan of GNR since I was in the 3rd grade. Duff McKagan and Slash have always been my favourites :) Nightrain and Patience are my absolute favourite songs by them. Well, that's all I have to say for now :P

3 | Put me in a coma

[01 Mar 2005|12:15pm]

williska
[ mood | lazy ]

New drawing. :)

SlashCollapse )

7 | Put me in a coma

[23 Feb 2005|02:14pm]

williska
[ mood | listless ]

113Collapse )

Put me in a coma

[16 Feb 2005|01:03pm]

williska
[ mood | cheerful ]

Just 6 screencaps icons.

IconsCollapse )

5 | Put me in a coma

[10 Feb 2005|12:45pm]

williska
I_was_boredCollapse )

3 | Put me in a coma

myspace users [08 Feb 2005|09:45pm]

matchinagastank
'ello! i was just wondering if anyone was interested in checking out my friends' band's cover of "sweet child o mine." for being recorded in the basement in one take, it's pretty damn good. the song is on myspace, as well as their official site... i think.

wave length on myspace

i don't think you need to be signed in (or a member of) myspace to access the band's songs.

wave length's official site


also... feedback is nice. constructive critizism...

if this entry is in any way against the rules (i read them and couldn't find anything, so i figure i'm safe), let me know and i'll take it down.

1 | Put me in a coma

[07 Feb 2005|08:18pm]

rockmysoxoff876
[ mood | crazy ]

hey people i am new to this community and i am happy i found it cuz i am like the only person i know who has a guns n roses obsession! i fucking love them sooo much. Axl and Duff have got to be my faves tho. Nighttrain and my michelle are prolly a few of my faves by gnr i have more im just way too lazy too type haha. anyway i will post pix of axl and duff maybe as soon as i can figure out how to post pics again lol.

Put me in a coma

Hi... [05 Feb 2005|07:02pm]

tender_heart124
[ mood | cheerful ]

Hi Fellow Guns N' Roses fans! Um, I'm new to this community but it seems awesome! I have been listening to Guns N' Roses since I was a little girl around the age of 5 ((I'm 14 now)). My music teacher knew Guns N' Roses before they were big and famous and she gave me all of her memorabilia of meeting them. It's cool. My favorite people out of that whole band are Duff and Axl! Today is Duff's 41st birthday so happy birthday Duff. Whenever I see a picture of Axl or Duff, I just start to melt! So, I just wanted to say Hi and that I'm new!
~Leighanne

3 | Put me in a coma

[05 Feb 2005|02:03pm]

hold_fast

Thought I would do a themed post. Here are some pics of the boys teasing the camera (both unknowingly and knowingly)!!

 

The hairy chest of Steven calls to you...Collapse )

 

Wish I coulda' been that camera person...Collapse )

 

Skaterboy Izzy!Collapse )

 

*drool* Mm mm Axl!!Collapse )

 

Duff wears tighty wighties!!Collapse )

 

3 | Put me in a coma

[01 Feb 2005|01:35pm]

williska
[ mood | mellow ]

Estranged_&_November_Rain_IconsCollapse )

2 | Put me in a coma

[26 Jan 2005|03:13pm]

williska
[ mood | optimistic ]

Sweet_Child_O'Mine_IconsCollapse )

Put me in a coma

[21 Jan 2005|11:28pm]

hold_fast
[ mood | curious ]

Does anyone have/know where I can find a clearer version of thisCollapse )?? Thats the clearest version I can find. *siiigh* Thanks!!

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]