Tired

Last Post (from me) for the time being~

Hi Everyone,

This will probably be my last post here before Christmas. I am overwhelmed by school, and will be even more swamped when NaNoWriMo starts in... 5 hours. I would really like to continue sharing music here, but I hardly have time to get new music for myself nowadays. Also... my music tastes have shifted from that from j-urban and j-pop to canto/mandopop. From the limited number of comments we've been getting I guess that isn't really something that interests most people here. It's really too bad in a way... but we like what we like, right?

Thank you to each and every one of you for making this a great music community. I guess this is just my way of giving an official heads up to everyone that Ongaku will not be as active as we used to be. Feel free to continue sending us requests though. I will still try to fill those ASAP.

My October Playlist
01. 張懸 Deserts Chang - 關於我愛你 About I love you
02. 蔡旻佑 Evan Yo - 發光的簡訊 Shining SMS
03. 張繼聰 Louis Cheung - 這一秒 This Second
04. 薛凱琪 Fiona Sit - 慕容雪 Snow
05. 黃征 Huang Zheng - 我是誰的誰 Whose Who am I
06. 張芸京 Jing - 讓我照顧你 Let me take care of you
07. 楊千嬅 Miriam Yeung - All About Love
08. 王力宏 Leehom Wang - 花田錯 Flower Field Flaws
09. 王菲 Faye Wong - 棋子 Pawn
10. 張學友 Jacky Cheung - 愛是永恆 Love is Forever
11. 元味覺醒 YMKS- 分手禮 Breakup Ceremony
12. 林峰 Raymond Lam - 換個方式愛你 Loving you in another way

Have a spooky Halloween! :)
Tired

Music Request Post

-insert pretty banner here-

This is the official Ongaku music request post. Feel free to request music here, including re-ups of anything we shared previously.

Please be mindful of the following though:

1. It might take up to 4 weeks for us to get back to you, if the request queue piles up. Sometimes we'll have to go and look for whatever it is that you're requesting, so patience is gold.
2. Members are welcomed to fill requests for other members.
3. No full discographies... we can't fulfill those kinds of requests, sorry.
4. Be specific with your requests. Provide the name of both the artist and the album/song names whenever possible.
5. You can request albums that are not yet released. They will be posted as soon as they become available.
6. If the request is excessive (for example, 4 albums or like 40+ songs), it will be selectively filled until everyone in queue with reasonable number of requests are cleared. Then we will get back to it again.
6. Please don't pimp your own music rotation/community here. We welcome affiliates though.

Okay, enough talk. Request away? :P
  • Current Music
    The Brilliant Green - rainy days never stays
  • Tags
Tired

Housekeeping

Hello Members & Watchers of _ongaku,

It's been well over a year since this community has been updated. Both Ed lindendragon and I have been busy with various things and haven't had as much time for Livejournal as we would like. As far as I know, he's still busy with school (even during summer, sadly) but I have a bit more free time on my hands now so I'll be updating regularly.

If you haven't joined the community already, please join in addition to friending us. Our media posts will all be friends only so you won't be able to access them if you don't join.

As for our uploading team...
rush225, secretseven7, spycy_kymchy, tokyo_seoul27, and yukichan66

Are you guys still willing to share music with the community? Please let me know ASAP.

The community has been updated and graced with a new layout by mentahelada, with a homemade banner by me. I'm in the process of tagging all the posts (yay 300 posts... *deflates*) right now. Music post will follow soon.

If you happen to read this, feel free to say hi and reassure me that I'm not talking to myself lol. :x

Thank you for your continual support for _ongaku!

Cheers,
Amanda delbor
  • Current Music
    Clazziquai - She Is
  • Tags

Notice: f-only

Due to recent events, we've decided to make this community FRIENDS ONLY. This means that you may only view posts on this community if you have joined this community. Please don't bitch about it. This is for the continued existence of the community. Thank you for your cooperation.

If you are already an LJ Member:

To join the community, go to our profile page, or click here.

If you are not already an LJ Member:

Register an account on LJ, then join our community.

~Admin.

Why am I listening to Juanes?

yeah we're just going to pretend i've been here the whole time.
haha yeah school is really ridiclous lately, cause i'm getting this huge schedule change and whatnot, but i came back for you guys! um i have homecoming today (YAY) so i'm doing techno hop dance music!

because everyone loves techno!

M-flo loves Dragon Ash- Way you move
This song is really slow and cute in the beginning, not like dance slow, but just a slower beat, and then like after 2 minutes it launches into all out like techno remix beat thing. At first I didn't like this song, and now i love it. Oh, and it's like 8 minutes long. Woohoo.

Nami Tanaki- My Way
uh how could you have dance techno and not Nami? YOU CAN'T. anywayz. This song is like very fast paced and upbeat, and her voice doesn't squeak like it does in some other songs. :O ahah yeah i said it.

Namie Amuro- No
I don't care how many times I upload this, I still really love this song. And i don't even like hip hopish beats that much. And if you wait like a minute after the song, it does this remix that is like "When i say no no no, i really mean yes yes yes!"
...isn't that kinda rape? uhh i dunno. ahah Namie promotes rape. and this is kinda straying from the theme. oh well.

Ayumi Hamasaki- Trauma
uhh I actually really like this song. And i don't really like ayumi. :O I don't know why i'ts called trauma, considering uh.. it's a pretty upbeat song, maybe you guys know?

China Dolls- Dan Feng Yen(some weird remix)
ahah yes this is pretty catchy and upbeat and dance. I think it's in thai? it was a really REALLY big song there, so they had like 25872 remixes, and this is just one of the good ones.

Hyori-Shall we Dance?
WOW. Hyori must of did 20 performances of this song. And they all had, THE.EXACT.SAME.DANCE.
there is only so many times you can do a song hyori, and the same one at that. but this is still a really good song. and the dance for it was pretty good, just like NOT THAT MUCH. i can tell why this song was so huge.

Jolin Tsai- Dancing Diva
this song is addictiveeee and i think this is the PV rip, cause i used to have this song, and it didn't have the extra dancy part to it at the end and stuff. But it's good, and i like it.

(no subject)

hey you guysss what's up?
umm i'm browsing through my library and like i found a bunch of stuff i've never really listened to before, and i'm giving it a shot!
yayz and has anyone noticed yousendit is like 2547358 times faster now? that makes me :]

Janne de Arc-Shounen no Hitomi
I like Janne de Arc they are pretty upbeat and like happy, but I didn't even know I had some of their songs :O weirddd but whatevs, they are a bit jrock, but nothing hard, so don't worry!

Koda Kumi- Rain (unplugged Version)
this is the version live for umm mtv right? i don't know, but it's live, and she sounds REALLY pretty. like usually her lives concentrate on slutty dance moves and she doesn't even sing half the sound cough:shake it: cough but whatevs enjoy it

L'arc en~ciel- Ready Steady go (KEN VERSION)
this is the theme song for (ick) alchemists or whatever that anime is. yeah you can tell i'm not a fan. ANYWAY. it's with ken! yay. so it's like horrible engrish and like you can hear hyde in the back like trying to help and when it's not working, carving his eyes out. <3

Hyori- Get ya
umm i listened to some hyori but i never really payed attention to this song. did you know in the beginning it's like exactly like one of britney's spears songs. I MEAN EXACTLY, and britney's spears people got all mad and tried to sue hyori? yeahh hellaz drama. i don't know if she did, but like i kinda like the hyori version better. i just sounds clearer

Miyavi- Ashita Genki ni Naare!
GOD I LOVE THIS SONG. i used to listen to this song all the time, and for some reason i forgot about it and it's soo amazing. omg ok like if you don't like normal miyavi, just download this. cause it's relaly happy and light and cute and the video makes me die. and i probably uploaded this a hella long time ago oh well.

.hack series (see-saw)- kioku
i like this song, it's very ominous, and like it's weird how i found it, ause i was going through my library and i was like what is this? and then i played it and i was like aww <3 .hack it's like builds up for a little while and then like BAM! CHORUS! and then it like ends, then it builds up again and it teases you like that.
ahahahahah wow sorry.

(no subject)

Edit!


i fixed the bonnie pink link! ahah sorrryyyy
PINK LINK.


helloo!
i am leaving for san diego for a couple days tomorrow, so i figured i would upload now!
ok ok imma pick some songs that i have liked lately!
here you go

Juicy - Koda Kumi
This i have to say is the best song on her new album. yeahh it's sultry -ish and fun. give it a try if you like koda, and if you don't errrr try it anyway. <3

He is not for me(octoPUSSY remix)- Sowelu
AHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA oh ok, i admit it.
i'm immature! :Dbut this song is really good actually, despite the remix name. even though i did just download it cause it was called that. ANYWAYS. i like the way she says 'hustler' I DON'T WANT NO HASTLERs!

Stillness in Time- STRAIGHTNER
aww i love this band! everything is so calm and pretty. this song has a little more going on, but it's still soemthign you should try out.

Just a Girl- Bonnie Pink
aww i love this song, it's slow bonnie, kinda acoustic, but not? and it's talking about how she was just lucky to know the man she fell in love with, and her english is really good in this song. i <3 bonnie pink

Sword and Horse -Dan - Coco
don't even ask about the title. :O i don't know.ahaha i really like this song, i've been getting into some more chinese music but only some peole can sing chinese for it to sound good to me. and coco is one of them. i might upload more of her stuff lats. oh but it has this weird part with some guy singing, but ahh dont mind it. ahah those crazy asians :D

Two as one -Crystal Kay x Chemistry
umm i don't like chemistry, but i like crystal kay! :D and since her name is fist this song wins. it's very upbeat and yeah crystal kay like. i also like her 'bye my darling!' song. ahah that's love

(no subject)

Hello hello!
I'm alive again as you can see. well, my computer has been up for a couple weeks, but i had no music, so i couldn't upload. But I got about 600 of my songs back so I should be good for a while!

and since it's like 11 at night. Imma put on whatever I want. yay random crap.
WHORE THE MUSIC.

Make Progress- Nami Tamaki
this is like hella techno. it's just like a minute and half of TECHNO. but it's name tamaki techno so it's good. this was the main song for her album Make Progress.. obviously.

SO EXCLUSIVE (clazzique or wtf it is remix project thing)-M-flo and Sowelu
I really like this version of this song, cause it's laid back and i love really slow laid back music. it's very chillin in a starbucks like. <3 if that makes any sense?

GET OVER- Sowelu
I like this song. mainly the beginning, but it's still a good song. she's like YOU AND ME WILL NEVER BE TOGETHER. and i just realized how terrible that sounds. ahah sowelu is a bitch. :O

Kairo - Utada Hikaru
asd;iajs;oidjfa i love her new album so much. i dont know why she re released like 5 singles on it. that makes me mad when artists do that. like they are to lazy or something. WHATEVS. this song is pretty and slow and it's good to just sit there and listen to.

Queen of HIP HOP- Namie Amuro
ahahahah is it just me, or does... namie seem extremely violent in her songs? it took me a while but it's like N A GET TO KNOW MY NAME! i'm almost curious why she just didn't throw a BITCH in at the end.
ROMANCE -incubo- - Buck-Tick
ok ok
this is a good song. but WTF IS BUCK TICK?!?! the name hella grosses me out. i almost didn't listen to them, cause i can't stand the name. ahahah but this song is slow rockish and it's sex. pure. sweaty. sex.

Celebrity Death Match- TERIYAKI BOYS
oh my god. i dont even like this song. but just listen to it for the first 5 seconds. and then do with it what you will.
i swear. it's amazing