?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I want to be seen as perfect [entries|friends|calendar]
Beings of perfection

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[16 Jul 2006|08:55pm]

meaganashley
OLD MYTHS, OLD GODS, OLD HEROES HAVE NEVER DIED

Once there were gods great and beautiful, whose palms crushed whole villages, whose smiles ensured mortal love. They reigned over their world with words that shook the hearts of mountains, and their exploits became myths without number. From thrones (carved of clouds and bejeweled with snared lightning) they presided over a land teeming with monsters, men, and heroes. Passing eternity warring with each other and those that thought they could best a deity, they were slowly stripped of their supremacy – brick by brick – until they slid into memory.

But gods do not die, forgive, or forget. Once again they are waking up – but in bodies strange and impermanent, bodies that will die. Their powers fizzle as they toil away in mortal flesh; memories slink away to private parts of the brain. Mount Olympus only visits in the secret places of dreams. They wear the faces of boys and girls – but below the brain, below the fumbling of earthly fingers, they are so much more. It’s been so long! They may remember, finding their own faces in others likewise divine; they may slip into the mortal coil, and stray through lifetime after lifetime, never grasping what glories they once had.

And here, we begin.

1 Met perfection| Take a chance

[29 Dec 2005|11:19am]

usrweirdos

_belong_belong: Find out where you belong, a great sorting community! We have Quidditch, classes, clubs, competitions, and lots of other great activities!

Please remember to say that usrweirdos referred you! We’ll get points for it.
Take a chance

mmm bya [14 May 2005|10:03am]

njneere
Group's dead - I'm outta here.
1 Met perfection| Take a chance

Two days to post Applicaiton - when will it get read? [08 May 2005|09:53am]

njneere
No one has even read my application -

I'll give it one more week, and I then must leave this inactive group.
Take a chance

I wish I was seen as perfect [30 Apr 2005|03:30pm]

njneere
Read more...Collapse )
Take a chance

[01 Jan 2005|01:41pm]

xmuddangelx
[ mood | creative ]

my name is katye and i have a problem.... im addicted to shoes...

Read more...Collapse )

Take a chance

JOIN NOW [30 Dec 2004|06:37pm]

_r0ckstar
PLEASE JOIN __fuckinawesome if u wish to be awesome!!!

Its a rating community based on personality and you have to be fuckin awesome to get in.

APPLY NOW!
Take a chance

Fuck [30 Dec 2004|04:33pm]

_r0ckstar
[ mood | content ]

Ok if this is gunna stay alive lets get to bein a community...SINCE both mods arent takin charge..I am a mod too...and i rock...

Everyone will have two days to vote on who they want to see debate..you can pick any two members and put why.
Just comment to this which two u want to see and in two days i will tell u who and what they will be debating...thanks guys

Take a chance

so anyway im just beating myself with a stick! [29 Dec 2004|02:28pm]

xmuddangelx
[ mood | baoh? ]

it sucks, ya know when you see someone and your like "hey i think i could really get along with that person" and something tells you you should get to know them and you would make good friends but yet you feel to stupid to just be all like hey wanna hang out and then they just disappear and then your sad cuz you never got to know them and its like losing a friend that never was... i dunno its just weird, and its like that here on livejournal too i read some peoples journals and im like yeah i really like that guys art work he would be a cool person to talk to so i post that i like his work but i never really try to talk with him. and now he doesn't post anymore... and it makes me sad cuz i really liked looking at his art work and i never said anything

... so now again i'm just beating myself with a stick...

Take a chance

/stamped. promotion whore. [22 Dec 2004|09:09pm]

lastones
So, I have a newly developed community, and, uhm... it needs help. I promoted in there, though there's not much to look at, but apply, join, and feel free to promote in it.



lastxones. Hm, wonder who thought of that. Please read rules carefully.

In other news... who here was an outcast in school? *raises hand* I was just remembering last night how when I was in grade school kids called me the bastard child cause my dad left. Kids are so fucking stupid. I wonder how many of those same people are getting divorces or slitting their throats now. Maybe fucking around. Infidelity, anyone?
1 Met perfection| Take a chance

[21 Dec 2004|11:16pm]

xmuddangelx
[ mood | active ]

i went ice skating for the 1st time in forever today it was fun! but it also sucked a little cuz there were a bunch of people there and i couldn't do any tricks cuz i was scared i would hit someone and knock them down. and when you do that to little kids their parent come after you even if its an acident and i hate confrentation with people i don't know expecially old ladies with wooden cains cuz those cains hurt to be hit with. so i decided to keep both skates on the ice for now =)

oh yeah random fact - i use to be a figure skater!

me trying to be a pretty fountain in seattleCollapse )

Take a chance

I wish I was seen as perfect. [20 Dec 2004|10:57am]

lastones
Falling from grace...Collapse )
3 Met perfection| Take a chance

i can't sleep, my beds on fire... [15 Dec 2004|07:30pm]

xmuddangelx
[ mood | pondering... ]

i don't like spiders, they scare me. i saw this spider in my garage the other day and it got me thinking... do spiders like to explore? of course they explore to find a place to web and stuff, but after they have a web do they go off looking around ya know just for the hell of it? like for fun?

2 Met perfection| Take a chance

bananas are scary! [03 Dec 2004|08:59pm]

xmuddangelx
i wish i was brave enough to put my hair in dread locks... i really want to but i don't think i can let my hair get that gross cuz you have to go like a mmonth without washing it before you can dread it and i think that would just annoy me. but i really really want them. i want to dread it and dye it pink! i think it would be so freakin cool, but then im also scared treating my hair like that it would all fall out and that would be bad. cuz i don't have very healthy hair anyway... i dunno. grrr maybe i'll jsut get a tatoo instead... or maybe both oh yeah! maybe... i dunno.
2 Met perfection| Take a chance

*stamped* x posted to __disgustipated and my journal [30 Nov 2004|07:54pm]

_r0ckstar
[ mood | calm ]

You Know You're Addicted to LiveJournal When... Collapse )

2 Met perfection| Take a chance

stamped... [27 Nov 2004|07:12pm]

_r0ckstar
[ mood | tired ]

didn't you ever wonder who dr pepper was?

2 Met perfection| Take a chance

"i wish i was seen as perfect".... [27 Nov 2004|12:43pm]

xmuddangelx
being perfect is over ratedCollapse )
5 Met perfection| Take a chance

I wish I was seen as perfect (u mean i'm not already?) [27 Nov 2004|09:34am]

_r0ckstar
[ mood | content ]

them damn ducks..Collapse )

2 Met perfection| Take a chance

I wish I was seen as perfect [26 Nov 2004|08:20pm]

katapillar07

 

This is a story of a girl...Collapse )

5 Met perfection| Take a chance

I wish I was seen as perfect [23 Nov 2004|09:38pm]

techniclickii
[ mood | awake ]

Rock my worldCollapse )

3 Met perfection| Take a chance

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]