Hey

Does anyone know if Normal Like You or just Jon is going to play on October 6th in San Ramon? Thanks.
  • Current Music
    "Can I live?" by nly
04//jack sparrow

NLY update!!!!

HEY EVERYONE!! its time for a NLY update!!!!

Band Members
So, as most of you know, 3 members of NLY left and were replaced with Mark, Brock, and Doug.

New CD
They have a new cd they're still working on that should be ready by the beginning of June! so look forward to that!!!

Pictures
There is a new picture of NLY now in this journals layout, so check it out _normallikeyou_

MySpace
Have a myspace? Don't have a myspace? Go look at Normal Like You's myspace and add them as your friend!! NLY myspace

Shows/Tour
Here are upcoming NLY shows
click for datesCollapse )

TONIGHT NLY HAS A SHOW IN UNIVERSAL STUDIOS AT THE HARD ROCK CAFE!!! I'LL SEE YOU THERE!
velociraptorx

this assembly line cant move any faster,... i cant control what is said

damn L.A. traffic.. it was planned that i was gonna go to the show on friday since its only like 50 miles away but l.a. traffic might make it so i wont.. grr. but for those of you who dont know what doug looks like.. i desided to post pictures i took of him over a year ago..

doug.. when he was in shallowCollapse )
  • Current Music
    Nly - unreleased track
04//jack sparrow

NLY is back!

hey everyone!

i know a lot of you have been wondering what happened to NLY since brandon and chad left. well, they got two new members as most of you know, Mark on drums, and Doug on guitar/back-up vocals. Their first show with these new members is going to be this Friday. here is all the details:

here is the info...



ACOUSTIC SHOW THIS FRIDAY!!!!!

Date: Friday, December, 17 2004

Place: La Canada Community Center
4469 Chevy Chase Dr
La Canada, CA 91011

Cost: FREE w/ donation of food or clothing, they go on about 845.

Bands: halfway home, humble, dinasour dance, NLY and limitpoint


NLY said they are aiming to have new material recorded and be back on the road by February, so look forward to that!
04//jack sparrow

nly news

well...news about normal like you...if youve visited the NLY site lately, you'll notice it hasn't been updated in forever. haha. so as far as new things or maybe old...

-mark (the new drummer) broke his wrist
-nly is not going to be breaking up, but there still is no definate new guitar player

and about rumors ive been hearing a bunch. if youre unsure about something let me know and ill find out. i know i heard someone say that normal like you was going to break up for good cuz of one of the member's girlfriends, but sorry no thats no true. nly isn't breaking up, which is good, cuz i love 'em!

they need to play a show...im going thru withdrawls..lol...is anyone else?