feet!

(no subject)

i got a story it's almost finished
all i need is someone to tell it to
maybe, that's you.

our time is borrowed and spent too freely
every minute i have needs to be made up
but how?
i'm looking for a nice way to say
"i'm out."
i want out.

i fall asleep with my friends around me
only place i know, i feel safe
i'm gonna call this home

the open road is still miles away
ain't nothing serious
we still have our fun
or we had it once

but windows open and close
that's just how it goes

don't it feel like sunshine afterall
the world we love forever, gone
we're only just as happy
as everyone else seems to think we are

i'm in love with the ordinary
i need a simple space
to rest my head
and everything gets clear
well i'm a little ashamed for asking
but just a little helps
it gets me straight again
helps me get over it

it might seem like a dream
but it's real to me

don't it feel like sunshine afterall
the world we love forever, gone
we're only just as happy
as everyone else seems to think we are

you should see the canals are freezing
you should see me high
you should just be here
be with me here
it doesn't seem theres hope for me
i let you down
but i won't give in now
not for any amount

the world you love
_jimmy eat world

you know me, the careless optimist.

so this weekend.
there is a lot going on.
besides the obvious.
friday is band festival. they are performing at like 7:15 or something.
so we can do something after?
i can't do anything saturday night.
i've got a date. but i am available during the day on saturday.
and like i said, after festival on friday.
so please tell me when ya'll are free.
also, after this week, i am on break for a week.
so if you want to do some hanging out, all of us, or not, let me know.
i love yous!
love,
your friendly neighborhood crazy.
me

*Muah*

Listen, baby...
Ain't no mountain high,
ain't no valley low,
ain't no river wide enough, baby...

If you need me, call me, no matter where you are, no matter how far.
Just call my name, I'll be there in a hurry, you don't have to worry,

'cuz baby, there ain't no mountain high enough,
ain't no valley low enough,
ain't no river wide enough
to keep me from gettin' to you.

Just thought you guys should know..

My familiy is doing this tobbaganing thing on the 20th, a sunday.  We are going to the "Fridge".  I MISS YOU ALL!!!!!! BYEBYE...  Oh and one  more thing....

MY BROTHERS GETTING THE FUCK OUT OF IRAQ!!! IN 8 HOURS!!!!!! WOOHOO!!!!!!!!!  He is going back to his original base in Germany for 4 months, then has to go to Afghanistan.  But we are really appreciative of the time he gets away from all that shit.  If you guys could, keep him in your thoughts, it's a dangerous, risky journey he has to make to leave Iraq.  He has to travel through desert and stuff. Ok I love you guys.

LOVE CAROL.

me

(no subject)

So, what do you guys want to do next weekend?
That's the 18-20th, somewhere in there.
I just realized that I forgot about it, lol. I kind of don't want to request more days off right now, so I wonder if we can just see what doesn't clash with everyone's schedules? I can try though if you guys want me to.

I don't really have any ideas right now, but I'd like to plan some sort of activity.
I think it'd be fun to actually have some sort of something to actually do sometimes.
Royal Oak was a lot of fun. I liked that. We should do that again when it's warmer. Lol.

What do you guys think for next weekend?
me

ATTENTION LOVELY LADIES!!

I want to plan an AIM chat for Thursday night, at like 10 or 10:30pm so we can see what everyone's thinking they might want to do on Friday. Carol, will you be home from school by then? Everyone, let me know if that's a good time or not, okay? Thanks. *Muah!*
feet!

(no subject)

hey girlies.
stella wanted me to post this for her because her LJ isn't working.

she has good news about hanging out with us on friday and saturday instead of saturday and sunday.
as previously switched in our plan.

she said that she has to work til 5 on friday.
not at all on saturday.
and she has to work on sunday.
so all in all, it really works out.

i'm really excited.
carol, if you read this, please call one of us to let us know what you're up to this weekend.
okay? thank you darlin.

i love yous.
call me or something!
me

Let's play hide and seek in the mall!!!

:)
I'm glad we all got to hang out.
I wish it would have been easier for us all to be alone, but it's cool.
We definitely need to have more AIM chat meetings, though. As long as we're not trying to be so serious.. 'Cuz I really think it's too easy for things to get misinterpretted.
But I think it's a great way to get us all in one place, ya know?
Man, we talk a lot though. Haha.

I love you guys. Seriously.
Y'all are three of the best things I've got going for me, and I want you to know that.

Okay, enough gooeyness.
Blech. Real life sucks... Mondays suck. Sunday nights are like torture.
It's like, "Nnnnooooooooooooo.....!!!" *Slow motion running for no apparent reason other than effect* "Come back weekend!!"
Even though Stel and I don't actually get weekends off...

I love when we get together though, 'cuz it makes me feel like I got to escape life for a while. I wonder if that's good or bad.. lol.

Anycrap, I'm just bored and babbling, so I'll see y'all later.
I love you all and thank you for trying so hard to make something work. :)
See you soon.