?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | 0 - 10 |  
Child of God [userpic]
Lancer alumni (crazeh!) newsfeed
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at January 22nd, 2007 (12:15 am)
blah

current location: Fleming Old Res
current mood: blah
current song: Smile - Chris Botti, ft Steven Tyler

I do realize you guys are more into facebook these days, but i miss this....


Lancer News Feed, jan 22d/07

if you haven't heard  [info]a_jen_girl totaled her car a little while back, she's fine and is currently trying not to kill her dad while car shopping. (see her for details) Her love life is far too complicated to keep track of.

[info]all_canadian_eh is presumably still a timmy hoe, no one knows for sure since she never comes online or anything, ever. Also she celebrated her 20th birthday recently, the first one of the gang to hit the big 2-0, congrats kk!

[info]eatmecreativley is still in school, buried under 6 courses plus a co-ops worth of homework, but yet seems to find time to loosen up a  bit and have random people talk to her friends on MSN :S. She recently celebrated her 8 mos with Jason. Congratulations, guys :)

[info]portugal_hottie is still slaving away at wendy's, and is now closing up, which makes her smell like "chicken grease", but she has a car now and you should all be demanding a visit from her!

feelslike_2day is still in school as well and she is finding it a very dull semester and thinks that her spanish class is full of idiots, but enjoys her teacher very much. She is planning on staying in the Pdot for about three yers after graduation since she is more or less guaranteed a job. She is also having a great time with [info]starling_girl who moved her from BC. 


And that sums it up folks. Drop [info]feelslike_2day a line if she missed somethng, or just to talk, she misses you all like whoa!


Carla [userpic]
cuz it's been a while....
by Carla (portugal_hottie)
at January 5th, 2007 (12:59 am)
blah

current location: my bdrm
current mood: blah
current song: connection - sean paul ft. nina sky

wow! what was the last time I updated this community. Last time Jena updated was Dec.2nd/06 lol

guess we've been busy...

Well..let;s see :::

::: Jena :::

well she's in university obviously....hmm what else has happened to Jena?? Can't think right now....hmm well she's single

::: Sarah :::

she's also in univeristy (or is it college?? can't remember) ...she's still with jason which is good cuz jason is an awesome guy :) hmm what has sarah been up to??

::: Jen :::

she's still at conestoga....and she's single. i'm so bad at this...jena is way better lol

::: Krystal :::

she's single too and she works at timmy hoe's lol

::: Carla (me) :::

well i'm now single..which is alright i guess (DENIAL lol) and...ummm i quit valu-mart so i only work at one job now....i bought a car!!! whooo!!! 2003 dodge neon :P and.....now i work full-time at wendys as a closer...and thats abt it :P

Anyways...this was just a mini update...

Cuz im dead right now and bored as fucking hell!!! lol

anyways...xau!!!

Carla [userpic]
i'm back
by Carla (portugal_hottie)
at September 9th, 2006 (04:02 pm)
bouncy

current location: CANADA
current mood: bouncy
current song: world hold on - bob sinclaire

just wanted to let everyne know that im back :D
 
and i luv roberto (even though he didnt go to terceira -- dad was ill in hospital) but he says he's coming at christmas :D let's hope

*knocks on wood*  (as jena wud say)

Child of God [userpic]
LANCER NEWS!
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at September 9th, 2006 (03:48 pm)
accomplished

current location: Peterborough
current mood: accomplished
current song: Princesa- Boss ac

 And NOW Ladies (and non existant gents) it's time for......
                
Lancer News!!


Today we begin in alphabetical order (because Jena has no life)

MIss Carla Do Natal Fatima Bertao Barcelos is...back from her lovely stay in Portugal, and is happy to be home. She had a lovely time and surprisingly enough did NOT get drunk every single day, she did however meet lots of cute boys and failed  to bring any back for her single friends **tsk tsk**. No she didnt meet Roberto, and is once again going through the "i have a bazillion boyfriends stage" Yes, Roberto is still talking about marrying her **headdesk**. She's still working at Wendy's, but is looking into jobs at Fairweather and Transit.

Miss Jen Alderdice is...enrolled in Electrical Engineering Technology at Conestoga College, where she is obtaining a degree from the University of Athabasca. Her school schedule just got fixed so she's figuring that out. This fall at Commencement, she'll be receiving an award for Tech-ness stuff. I assume her fishies are doing well, as she hasnt told me other wise. (take care of Che Jen!)

Miss Jena Vandenburg  is living in Fake rez (or old Rez as its known here) in Peterborough. Her 5 roommates(more like suitemates) are ok. Two of them are nice, One of them is rarely here and the other two are weird. She has had two out of four classes. One got cancelled and the teacher didnt show up for the other one. So far school is good. She made a firnd named Jess who is 21 and they have the same shoes, which we all know is a very imp. friendship factor. She and Jess have almost all the same classes and are talking about taking a running class over at the fitness centre together. Jena is TOTALLY hooked on this Portuguese song that Carla made her download..darn you carla...

Miss Krystal Schinkel is...Good as far as we all know, having not talked to her much i cant say exactly how she is. She's been doing some painitng, and is doing well by all reports.

Miss Sarah Fewster has celebrated her four month anniversary with Jason, and is taking Purchasing at Fanshawe College in London. She has hw coming out her ****, so she'll be very busy. Sarah has also just celebrated her 19th birthday, yay for legal-ness! 

Hope to see you all at thanksgiving. Shindig at jason's soemtime that weekend! And then again at Commencement!

Keep me updated on your lives (or lack thereof) and I'll in turn try to keep this updated so you all can know whats happening with who!

~J

PS: srry if those is all wonky to read, the computer doesnt like me, and as you cna prolly tell i haven't had intro to comp yet!~

Child of God [userpic]
Yeah yeah I love it I really do...
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at August 25th, 2006 (02:01 pm)
bored

current mood: bored
current song: I Melt- Rascal Flatts

So i am the only who has updated in here as of late..*FAKE GASP* 

Ne who i thoughtcha'll might like to know that EVIL Sarah got a postcard from Carla...and i have not...evil evil evil... I got pretty prezzies from Sarah too!

So here's whats happening with the lancers in the next couple weeks:

Jen is coming home from Calagry on the 30th I believe.

Sarah is moving to London on the 30th, I am helping!

Jena is moving to peterborough on the 1st. Jen is helping

carla is coming home from Portugal on the 8th.

Krystal is dead to the world. No one has heard form her in ever...

Also-- on a side note, Sarah and Jena are way broke and arent using their cells anymore, so if you want to text them you cna but they wont reply back.

over and out,
j

Child of God [userpic]
da ba da ba di da ba dee da ba di
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at August 22nd, 2006 (03:03 pm)

To all my lancer friends:
hi!

lol you're all dead... and thats sad...but sarah is back and that is happy!  so really...KK, where are you? And why arent you coming to the shindig on Wednesday? tsk tsk....
\


Shindig on Wednesday at Jason's...all are welcome!



over and out
j

Child of God [userpic]
Dr. Jones Jones, calling Dr. Jones...
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at August 16th, 2006 (11:00 am)
chipper

current mood: chipper
current song: Be a man- Aqua

how fitting is that song? Im going to the dr. in a few minutes and my dr's name is ...Dr Jones...no joke!

Anyway, now it's time for LANCER LINES..oh wait we dont get that anymore...ummm ohkaaaayyy

LANCER ALUMNI NEWS!!...wow we're alumni...crazy...

Jena: is going to the doctor and getting her allergies checked out...finally! lol, she's trying to get a JG mood theme for her journal, but its really complicated and we all know how great her computer skills are! Thens hes gnna hang with Jen for awhile, and help her (jens) neighbour write a letter to her spanish pen pal! woot for spanish-ness! Shes getting her hair cut 2morrow and cant wait!

Jen: is soon off to Calgary! She has to do a swim test though and she really isnt looking forward to that!

Carla: is talking about breaking up w/ Roberto **gasp**... She thinks he may have lied to her about something or other...shes having a blast in Portugal otherwise, and caught a lizard...yes this is the same Carla we all know and love who is afraid of worms...**eye rolling**

Krystal: I havent the foggiest whats going on with Krystal...hmmm

Sarah: there is officially 5 days till Sarah comes home! And Jena is going shopping with Jason on Friday  for Sarahs bday!...Sarah hasnt updated in forever so feel free to nudge her a lot, i mean shes got a laptop now, so she has no excuse!

and thats the word on the street!
over and out,
jena

 

Carla [userpic]
alright already!
by Carla (portugal_hottie)
at August 2nd, 2006 (04:03 pm)
excited

current location: my bdrm
current mood: excited
current song: princesa (beija-me outra vez) - boss ac

LOL .....Well since no one will update (but Jena) then I'll update in this damn I mean awesome community.

...

*ponders*

...

Well I know that Jena updated abt bullfights but i don't think she told you pplz abt the crazy woman, the crazy drunk guy and the random question she got asked.

First the crazy woman ::

Her son was in the bullring and the bull got a hold of him. He got hurt but not badly. Just a couple of scratches. Well his mother was screaming at the top of her lungs.

Let me remind you that he's 30-some yrs. old. Everyone started to laugh b/c he was a grown married with kids man...so embrassing!!.

Second the crazy drunk guy ::

Well we were walking around just chekcing things out (mainly, guys =D )but anyways we were just minding our own business and then this guy came up to me and Jason and

he said, "do you see those clouds up there??". We were like ,"Uh huh". Then they're like, "it means ur in love" LOL I just said, "Ya but not with each other and walked away"

stupid portuguese ppl think they know everything..*yes i realize i'm portuguese too rofl*

And lastly, the random question ::

Once again we walked around and then this chick (12-13 yrs old) came up to us and asked Jena, "do you think fire-hydrans (sp?) are cool?". We looked at each other and we're like,

"Suuuuuuure"....

So wierd!

Anyways..that's all I've got to say!!

Oooooh!! Wait!

1 day left!! SAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHH-WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET!!!!

Here i come Terceira =D

Child of God [userpic]
where does your heart beat nmow?
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at August 2nd, 2006 (09:51 am)
sleepy

current mood: sleepy
current song: Better things to do- Terri Clark

Allright whjere are all of you wierdos! I know Carla's prolly still slee[pign and Sars in Calgary but Krystal your the one who always updates! C;mon dont fail me now!!!

LOL, have a good day!
Jena

Child of God [userpic]
topic du jour
by Child of God (feelslike_2day)
at August 1st, 2006 (02:01 pm)
hot

current location: my hot house in E-town
current mood: hot
current song: For Always--Josh, mi amorcito

alrighty since you all seem to be asleep or something im posting (big surprise there), and here is the Topic du jour, yknow the like the soup du jour, only this is about topics not soup!

so the Topic du jour  is:
What would you like to see added to the communities memories?

--> pictures(bullfighting and stuff)

-->special entries

-->nothing.

any other ideas?

happy posting

Jenita

< back | 0 - 10 |