?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

COPA CATALUNYA 2009/10


 
 

Two vintage pics of our Barça DNA winning the Copa Catalunya, the first one back in 2007 and the second one our Cadets in 2003 (see who you can spot in there lol).

What is Copa Catalunya?

Its a torunament organised by the Federació Catalana de Futbol that works by knockouts.
It started on 1984 and it was called "Copa Generalitat" but it wasn't an official competition. On the 1989-90 season it was organised for the first time for the FCF and so it became an official competition, even though only clubs from the 3rd "divisió" and lower categories took part on it. On the next year every club including the professional ones started playing and in 1993 they changed its name to Copa Catalunya.

How does it work?

With eliminatory matches at the stadium of the club from a lower category. The clubs from lower categories start the knockouts, then the clubs participating on promotions and then clubs from higher categories. Right now, the teams from Primera Divisió start the competition on semifinals.
The final is played on a neutral field. The competition has been played sometimes during the season and afterwards during summer.
This year things changed a little bit and they introduced a new system: three teams are in the final, Ewspanyol Espanyol, l'Hospitalet (from Segona Divisió B they are on the 15th position right now) and FC Barcelona. Each team will play against each other for 45 min.

What teams get to play?

Usually all the Catalan teams from Primera Divisió, Segona Divisió A and B and Tercera Divisió, the winners of Primera Catalana, Preferent Territorial and Primera Territorial. The B teams can't play it.

Who has been called today from Barça?

The 7 players from the first team that didn't play on Monday plus 15 players from the B team: Pinto, Jeffren, Keita, Bojan, Maxwell, Mascherano, Adriano, Thiago, Rochina, Vázquez, Soriano, Tello, Montoya, Bartra, Dos Santos, Romeu, Fontàs, Sergi Gómez, Riverola, Masip, Carmona and Abraham.

Where and when do they play?

In Sabadell, at la Nova Creu Alta stadium.

Espanyol - Hospitalet (20.30 h)
Espanyol - FCB (21.45 h)
Hospitalet - FCB (22.45 h)

Line up:

Don't know yet sorry, will update later.

For the tl;dr crowd, some eyecandy from yesterda's training session:



Lol i love this pic Thiago's face kills me






The B boys congratulated the big boys for the 5-0. :D
I love the long and 3/4 training pants and how it fits their legs.



icu laughing Fontàs.


is it bad that i can recognise them even when they are blurry? lol


Milito is still injured. He's been doing his own training sessions but is already on the field, so good news i hope.


Streams: Rojadirecta + Atdhe + IDK

Best of luck to our boys!! <3

Please don't let Ewspanyol win!!!

ps. Dear Mods, could we have a "Copa Catalunya" tag please? <3

Comments

( 382 comments — Speak )
Page 1 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
(Deleted comment)
wannabeinsicily
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
"thanks for the post laura"
"awesome post laura"
"yay a matchspam"

................
(no subject) - wannabeinsicily - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - renigallagher - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
thirstyforlife
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)


I'm sooo excited, and I just can't hiiiide it, I'm about to lose control and I think I like it! :D
walker_sarah
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
thanks for the post laura
awesome post laura
yay a matchspam :D
wannabeinsicily
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
lmao

no problem bb you're welcome!! ;)

nice icon btw OMNOMNOM
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wannabeinsicily - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pansylove - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - serendip - Dec. 1st, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
holaascensor
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
*camps in post*

MORE JEFFREN GOALS.
renigallagher
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
omg this is the system we played in primary school tournaments! there were like 6 teams and everybody played with everybody in one day

awww, good times

this should be good, 45 minutes=lots of attack, right? :DD
abfabregas
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
these tags are brilliant
(Deleted comment)
wannabeinsicily
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE WELCOME OLIVE, NO PROBLEM. :3
(no subject) - ohmicorazon91 - Dec. 2nd, 2010 07:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wannabeinsicily - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wannabeinsicily - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wannabeinsicily - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
pris_stratton
Dec. 1st, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Re: BARÇA DNA
Loooooool, pirate hat
renigallagher
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
ALL HAIL LAURA!
pansylove
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
45 minutes!? very cool.
holaascensor
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
ALSO:
I think this kind of tournament is FUN!
Thanks for the post, Laura <3
wannabeinsicily
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
you're welcome bb!! <3
(Deleted comment)
wannabeinsicily
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
lolol can't wait to go buy our dresses!!! :D
kitty69lover
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
anyone caught Milito and Thiago celebrating the 3rd or 4th goal in the crowd??

awesome post.

hope we win.

Ewspanyol can gtfo.
(Deleted comment)
holaascensor
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
MEEEEEEEEEEE.
(no subject) - wannabeinsicily - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - walker_sarah - Dec. 1st, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kitty69lover - Dec. 1st, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - problematique - Dec. 1st, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thirstyforlife - Dec. 1st, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pansylove - Dec. 1st, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ardiramidus - Dec. 1st, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - serendip - Dec. 1st, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - reshuffled - Dec. 2nd, 2010 03:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
wannabeinsicily
Dec. 1st, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
ana: queen of crashers and culé in egypt.

tag please.
Page 1 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
( 382 comments — Speak )

Hello there!

Welcome to _fcbarcelona_,
a community made by Barça fans for Barça fans. First of all, not all content posted in this community is available publicly. To view unlimited content in this community you will need to become a member. As a member you can post and discuss the latest Barça news, transfer rumors, fun posts, and live match with other culés.
For more information about us and how to become a member you can view our profile.
Visca Barça!

Profile

fcb cocoa
_fcbarcelona_
Futbol Club Barcelona
Twitter

Latest Month

August 2013
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow