• esuety

NO DELETE!

44 - rainbow

(no subject)

Chandler: We have to assign heads to something.
Joey: Right. Ok, ok, uh, ducks is heads, because ducks have heads.
Chandler: What kind of scary-a** clowns came to your birthday?

+ + +

Chandler: Where's Joey? His mom's on the phone.
Monica: He's in the bathroom... I don't think you wanna go in there!
Chandler: C'mon, we're roommates.... Aaaaaaaagh! My eyes! My eyes!

(no subject)

 chandler:  monica, i think you've gone over to the bad place

monica:  that bitch always hated me

joey:  you hide my clothes, i'm going to do the exact opposite to you
chandler:  what are you going to do?  are you going to show me my clothes?

rachel: i'm not going to go, so i think that will accomplish the not going

chandler: is (monica) crazy?
pheobe: like a straw
chandler: (gives her a weird look)
pheobe: remember crazy straws?

Credit 'galeena'
  • ob512

(no subject)

So was watching from episodes from season 9 last night...

Mike: So, how ya been? (to phoebe)
Monica: I've been pretty good!

--

Phoebe: Well, I'm sorry Rachel, but not everyone is like you. Not everyone can afford help. (in reference to her rat babies)

--

and then just the entire scene when Rachel is on her bad date with John Luvitt. OMG this was seriously a hilarious season. So many good quotes...

Can't wait for season 10!
brasil

(no subject)

Actually most of "friends" I've watched with the russian translation. And belive me the show wasnt worse than on original. Really fun. But I decided finaly to watch the whole show on original. Yes, some jokes I couldnt understand because of my english, but most parts I enjoyed. And the first quote that came to my mind is from the one where they all go skiing and get stuck somewhere.. Well the thing is that this one of the popular phrase that we use in my company( between studentmates). Just for fun...

Monica: "WHAT'S PLEH??"

Just imagine the situation:
- Oh, hi Zhenia!
-Hi Mary. in which auditorium we're having a lecture?
-Whats pleh??? =)))

p.s. my english sux =)))

(no subject)

Hi, My name is Julie and i was wondering if anyone would liek to help me with something. Me and my my our ingrade 11, and we have a project in Media class, and we have choosen to do it on a Friends clip. We have to answer the following questions;
1) Identify the target audience, which includes specific details and explanations regarding the following characteristics:|
a)gender b)age c)race/ethnicity d)martial status e)social class

2)What might an "outisder" from a different country assume about north americans by watching Friends.

It would be so much help, and fun for all your friends fans out there! Thanks! Julie*.

More

Monica: Pete's breaking up with me. He left a message saying we have to talk.
Rachel: That doesn't mean he's breaking up with you.
Joey: No, maybe he just cheated on you.

Monica: I need to go water Pete's plants. You know what? If he's breaking up with me maybe I won't.
Chandler: Maybe Joey and I should water his plants, if you know what I mean.
Joey: Or...we could go pee on them.

Chandler: I don't want to be the guy who has a problem with his boss slapping his butt.
Monica: I gotta tell you, I think it's okay to be that guy.

Chandler: How about if I'll be your boyfriend.
Monica: *laughs* Yea, right.
Chandler: What's so funny?
Monica:You made a joke, I laughed.
Chandler: A little TOO hard.

Monica: Strip Happy Days Game?
Joey: Well, it was either this is strip bag of old knitting stuff.

Chandler: No, I'm not going to play one on one strip poker with you for practice.
Some Hearts

The One After "I Do"

Photographer: Why don’t we have Monica step away and we’ll get Chandler and the bridesmaids.

Phoebe: How about just the bridesmaids?

Chandler: Y’know I am the groom right? I was told it was kinda big deal.

Phoebe: It is.

Rachel: For you. (Chandler leaves.)

Phoebe: Oh my God!

Rachel: Oh, thank you for doing that. I just can’t deal with this just quite yet.

Phoebe: So instead you told me Monica was pregnant.

Rachel: You said that she was, I just didn’t disagree with you.

Phoebe: Sneaky.

Rachel: Oh yeah.

Photographer: Smile, ladies.

Rachel: Oh! (They smile and the picture is taken.) Oh, by the way?

Phoebe: Uh-hmm.

Rachel: James Brolin?

Phoebe: Oh, I know. I could only think of two names, him and Ed Begley Jr. and then I remembered he’s gay.

Rachel: Ed Begley Jr. is not gay.

Phoebe: (intrigued) Really?!

 

  • Current Music
    "There She Goes" by Sixpence None the Richer