?

Log in

No account? Create an account
st a t e o f m i nd [ a ♥ for music ] [entries|friends|calendar]
st a t e o f m i nd [ a ♥ for music ]

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[23 Nov 2004|11:06am]

twodosia
I got refered to a really sweet music website yesterday from beauty_in_music..

MUSICPLASMA.COM

If you haven't heard of it, check it out. It's pretty sweet.
feel it

Wahoo for "new" bands [22 Nov 2004|04:37pm]

decide2kx
Dunno how many of you are into metal/harcore/(and therefore metalcore) but I came across a "new" band (which isn't really new, just new to me) yesterday called It Dies Today. I'd liken them to bands like Avenged Sevenfold, Killswitch, etc. Lot of metal and hardcore influences, mix of screaming/growls and clean vocals (their vocalist has a really good range). So yeah, if you get a chance pick up their newest called "The Caitiff Choir", really really good stuff.

And second.... POST MORE! More talkative communities are more fun ;-)
3 got an eargasm| feel it

what's giving YOU an eargasm? [17 Nov 2004|10:29am]

twodosia
What's everyone listening to right now?

In my CD player is a mix that I made -- Shut Your Fuckin Face Unclefucker! (Don't ask, heh)

1. Bloodwork - 36 Crazyfists
2. Fortunate One - CCR
3. Forgiveness - Collective Soul
4. Illusion - Creed
5. Birthmark - Deftones
6. Miserlou - Dick Dale
7. Puratania - Dimmu Borgir
8. Stay Awake - Dishwalla
9. Tear Away - Drowning Pool
10. Unfortunate - Earshot
11. Three Little Pigs - Green Jelly
12. Anger Rising - Jerry Cantrell
13. Gotta Get Away - The Offspring
14. My Girl - Primer 55
15. Breathe - Prodigy
16. Buck Dich - Rammstein
17. Lovely Bunch of Coconuts - Monty Python
18. Bitch Please II - Eminem/Dre/Snoop Dogg


And speaking of Creed's Illusion, I'm really feeling the lyrics:
or is it all just an illusion?Collapse )
2 got an eargasm| feel it

Wahoo another new one [16 Nov 2004|01:14pm]

decide2kx
Hey guys, checking out more music communities and this place looked pretty cool and open. Name's Adam here, 18 (for another month at least), currently residing in VA (but from NC).

Favorite Bands:
-Tool
-311
-Staind (the all-time favorite, Dysfunction/Tormented is what brought me into music)
-Deftones
-Incubus
-Mudvayne
-Pitchshifter (sad they broke up :( J.S. Clayden is one of my all-time idols for his vision)
-Killswitch Engage
-Lamb of God
-Hatebreed

So at least those are the bands who've had the biggest impact on my life, if I were to list everything I *love* that would take a few pages. Mostly into harder rock/metal/metalcore but been getting into some hardcore/punk stuff lately. Also like the occasional lighter listen, like Coldplay.

Feel free to comment up and i'll give you my contacts :)

*Question of the day*
What's coming out of YOUR speakers right now and what's next in line?
7 got an eargasm| feel it

[15 Nov 2004|02:21pm]
x_kill_radio_x
Yeah I got a couple more band names for you:

- NOFX
- Bouncing Souls
- The Clash
- The Cure

Yeah, a mix of come 90's and late 80's for you. Go ahead and check em' out. I don't think you will too disapointed.
feel it

[12 Nov 2004|08:02am]
x_kill_radio_x

strictly_music

This is my community, it's music related. Im not trying to draw the attention away from this community, I just need alot of supporting members right now, seeing as I only have 3 not including myself, and I really need to get it started. So if you wanna join, plz do.

 

feel it

[11 Nov 2004|02:26pm]
x_kill_radio_x
If you haven't noticed (either by listening to the music or recognizing it) the music I listed in the previous entry is mainly PUNK THRASH, ROCK, and DJ PUNK ROCK. So hopefully you enjoy. And if you don't, well then your stupid for waisting your time with it.
2 got an eargasm| feel it

[11 Nov 2004|02:22pm]
x_kill_radio_x

So, I have a new music list (Song-wise) And I thought I would share it will all you fine people of this community.

MUSICCollapse )

feel it

[10 Nov 2004|01:28pm]
x_kill_radio_x
When does anybody ever post in here?

I mean come on, it's been what 2 days now, and nobody has posted since my last post!! FREAKIN' A!!!

But anyways, last night me and my mom went through a whole lot of old 80's music, it was so much fun. We found like 100+ Vinyl Records and I had alot of fun going through them. Unfortunantly I can't listen to them until we get a new needle for my mom's 'record' (nifty?) player. :sigh: But whenever that happens, I am gonna trace all the music on the records to actual CD's, arn't I the nifty one? (srcasm, much!!)<---sp?

How is everybody eles's music life going? Good? GREAT!!!
feel it

[08 Nov 2004|02:26pm]
x_kill_radio_x

I just thought I would post and tell all about this really kewl band who is FREAKIN' AWESOME!! And if you like Slipknot & Chimaira then this band will ROCK YOUR SOCK!!! (Yeah only one SOCK)

ROCK YOUR SOCK!!!Collapse )

2 got an eargasm| feel it

band name [07 Nov 2004|02:46pm]
lifesucksowell
[ mood | anxious ]

hey i need to do like a poll and i need your help . please comment and pick the band name you like the most thank
1 modest kids 2 seven storey memory 3 modest best 4 joan of down 5 burning real estate 6 the crownhate of 44 7 drive like forward 8 sense in december
9sundays scooter 9 shipping record or 10 mid carson rainer


just put the number thanks alot bye

5 got an eargasm| feel it

[05 Nov 2004|06:03pm]

darkangeljen13
I like My Chemical Romance
Is there any other good songs by them that isnt "I'm not okay(i promise)"?

how about Nightwish?
2 got an eargasm| feel it

[04 Nov 2004|09:00pm]
lifesucksowell
[ mood | cheerful ]

Hey guys im matt and im new to this community i dont have a collection like caylee but i shoudl work on gettin one just like her because shes like my best friend. If yall have any advice or websites to were i can get cheap underground typr cds that would be great.


thanks alot,
matt!!

1 got an eargasm| feel it

[04 Nov 2004|02:00pm]
x_kill_radio_x
So....

Once again I am back to this community, seeing as I joined yesterday and 2 people have commented then, I take it I am accepted...(clue?)

Anyways,
My CD collection has been re-started, yep...
All 168+ CD's that I had, I threw them out, it was a sad process, but fun at the same time. (I like to through things and CD's remind me of frisbees (sp?)

Ahem...
So now my CD's are focusing strictly around the range of all types of rock, techno & 80's music. So far Im up to 31.

> 100% Pure Dance
> Alien Ant Farm: Anthology
> American Hi-Fi
> American Hi-Fi: The Art of Losing
> Blink 182 (self-titled)
> DDR Extreme
> DJ Venom: Straight Bangin 2
> DJ Venom: Straight Bangin 3
> Essential Dance
> DJ Skribble: Essential Summer/Spring Break 2001
> Green Day: Dookie
> Green Day: American Idiot
> Hits of the 80's
> Jet: Get Born
> Korn: Untouchables
> Kotton Mouth Kings: Royal Highness
> Lost In the 80's
> Maroon 5: Songs About Jane
> Mest
> New Found Glory: Sticks and Stones
> NOFX: Punk In Drublic
> Now 16
> Redifined Moments 2 (Rock Mix)
> AMP Vol. 11 (Rock Mix)
> Seether: Disclaimer
> Seether: Disclaimer II
> Slipknot: M.F.K.R
> Slipknot
> Slipknot: IOWA
> Slipknot: Vol. 3 The Subliminal Verses
> Stone Sour
> Story of the Year: Page Avenue
> The Donnas: Spend the Night
> Three Days Grace
> Yeah Yeah Yeahs: Fever to Tell

and you be soooo surprised, that's not all. Those are all the CD's of bands that everybody HAS heard of, I keep my other collection secret. I only reveal to my friends, or TRUE music fans. <---- All the more of a reason for you comment and get to know me! ^_^


Thought for the DAY:

"Don't cut YOUR clothes to EVERYBODY ELES'S style"
6 got an eargasm| feel it

[03 Nov 2004|02:04pm]
x_kill_radio_x
Im new to this community...so yea.


Ahem....

Uhhhh...I pretty much just listen to alot of music. That's it.
Although I think the 'radio' (FM/AM stations) is overrated, I love music. I just find other ways to listen to it.

Alot of my bands, a majority of the population has never heard of or something like that. I like to collect CD's of bands that nobody else has.

I kinda think that if we all have the same CD and we listen to the same thing, well then there really isn't much room for -how shall I say- "exploration"

(About my little comment, Im not saying it's bad that we listen to the same thing, Im just saying, well, ughhhh...hard to describe it.) ~ I hate it when that happens ~ :confused:
10 got an eargasm| feel it

Manson [29 Oct 2004|11:43am]

twodosia
Besides the fact that the show was supposed to start at 7pm and didn't start until 9:45pm and besides the fact that we listened to the Rammstein CD three times in a row and it was scratched, when the concert actually started, it was awesome. He didn't play everything I wanted him to play but he had so many songs that I wanted to hear, I tried to go in not expecting anything. (Although Angel With Scabbed Wings is one I was really hoping for) He sounded amazing, I love his voice so much. Especially on The Golden Age of Grotesque. I also really enjoyed the fact that he wore his huge-ass stilts most of the time and when he didn't, he was up on this podium with the Anti-Christ Superstar podium because I'm short. (lol)

From what I remember, this is what he played in no particular order:

Sweet Dreams, Tainted Love, Great Big White World, Pretty Pistol, Golden Age of Grotesque, Fight Song, The Beautiful People, The Reflecting God..... and I can't remember any more of the moment. There was a few more.

If you've got a chance to go see him, do so.
1 got an eargasm| feel it

[28 Oct 2004|01:42pm]

darkangeljen13
What is a good site I can go to, to download music? I have dial-up and I can't listen to music that well on here with purevolume and launch.yahoo
is there anything that wont send me virus' like kazaa?
6 got an eargasm| feel it

[28 Oct 2004|01:33pm]

darkangeljen13
My name is Jenna and I just joined this community and I obsess about music. I am a very obsessive person..
Bands like, My Chemical Romance, Matchbook Romance, Lacuna Coil, Evanescence, Godsmack, The Used. I like hard rock and things, I don't really like pop music, but sometimes it is okay.
feel it

newbie [26 Oct 2004|12:57pm]

black_urine
[ mood | chipper ]

hello!
my names kristina, and i just joined. im not exactly sure what to post as my first...post.. that is... so i guess i will just list some of the bands thati am obsessing over as of right this very second.
tool
metallica
slipknot
a perfect circle
mudvayne
atreyu
avenged sevenfold
linkin park
aaaaaaaaaaand
Manson...!!!!!!! woooooooooo

anyways, please love me =P
i will talk to you all later!

feel it

Recent Concert Reviews [25 Oct 2004|04:21pm]

twodosia
October 22nd - Twisted Method, Motograter, Dope, Powerman 5000

Overall it was a pretty good show. I was mostly psyched to hear Dope because I can't get enough of their Life album. Twisted Method was alright, I heard one or two songs that I liked but a lot of it just really isn't my style. Motograter was better and I'm interested in hearing some more of their music. Dope was fucking amazing -- Die Motherfucker Die was one of their best songs they played although I wished they would have played Stop because it's a true mosh song. Powerman 5000 was okay.. The End of Everything and When Worlds Collide were the only two songs I knew and I liked them. The lead singer kind of bugs me with his attitude for some reason, but overall the concert was good. I'd see it again.. if Dope was headlining.

October 24th - Earshot and Megadeth

I was surprised that Earshot opened and also amazed by how good they are live. I had only heard Get Away and that song they overplay on the radio before the concert. I'd like to get their album(s) and I would definitly see them again live. The drummer did this amazing drum solo and the guitarist was pretty damn good too and even though the lead singer sounds kind of like Maynard in a few songs, there's a definate difference in style from Tool and APC. As far as Megadeth... wow. Words can't explain what a great concert that was. We saw it at the Joint at the Hard Rock Casino.. it's a bigger venue than the House of Blues but it's still all floor tickets, no seats. The mosh pits were insane, the sound was tight as hell and I could feel the base vibrate throughout my entire body. A Tout de le Mond and Trust were the two best songs they played in my opinion. I wanted them to play A Secret Place and 1000 Times Goodbye but they didn't. It was still amazing. And of course, as expected, they played Peace Sells.

And I'm seeing Manson in two days, so expect a review soon. :D
feel it

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]