Home
Where haberdashery and geekdom combine
Recent Entries 
This is a community to share your cross stitch works with other interested people. We're also here to help with any embroidery questions you have!

The moderators for this community are [info]bekki_n, [info]cathouse_blues and [info]emohdee - please be aware that you can contact any of us by emailing bekki_n and cathouse_blues at livejournal dot com and siran underscore drauka at yahoo dot com

Although this community is dedicated to cross-stitch, please don't feel that you have to stick to cross stitch! Other types of embroidery or similar crafts are welcomed.

Please however, go to the LJ FAQ for all Livejournal questions.

************

There are only a few rules here: Cut Tag any pictures, don't advertise things and don't share copyrighted material.

Pictures of your work are welcome, however I do ask that you use lj cut tags (go to the FAQ and livejournal specific tags section for help).

Don't advertise things includes advertising your auctions. If you want to advertise a community, use LJ's official page at [info]community_promo. If you'd like to organise a swap, please feel free and if you're giving stuff away, please only request payment for postage. Failure to follow these rules will result in your post being removed.

Don't share copyright material: Most, though not all, kits, charts and patterns have a statement reading something like "permission granted to copy/photocopy for personal use." "Personal use" means so you can write on it, mark it up, use highlighter, whatever – usually so you don't damage the original – but it does not mean you can give away or sell photocopies, scans, electronic files or other copies of the product for someone else's "personal use".

It's fine to post an image of the product (behind an lj-cut), or a link on where to find it, but please do not post that you will share a chart or pattern, nor links to "sharing sites". The moderators will remove such posts or comments, and those who post them will receive a warning the first time. Repeated offense will result in banning from [info]cross_stitch.

NOTE: Please be kind to your fellow members who may be under eighteen or who may read the community at work and restrict your icons to a "G" rating. If you have any question about where your icon might fall, please feel free to contact a moderator.
************

If you have any questions about the community, feel free to email me, and put cross-stitch community as the subject.

If you'd like to see any of the tags used by the community, and what has been posted under them, click here

Tips!
A tip from [info]buffalogal: Got a dimensions kit, and run out of a colour? Go to dimensions-crafts and request the colour you need. Or, if you want to convert your dimensions colours to DMC, [info]innocentxv suggests this site

From [info]midnightsangelc: How to make a pillow for a different way of finishing your work

Thanks to [info]l8ntmthrnr: Some tips on using metallic thread, or blending filament

From [info]hanael: Framing tips

From [info]tersa: Tips on travelling with your sewing, in the US (check the comments for links to British rules) - also try Transporting Knitting Needles & Needlepoint (in the USA) located here

Thanks to [info]l8ntmthrnr: A fantastic site for all kinds of x-stitch tips is here (Thanks [info]galyndean for the updated again link)

Thanks to [info]closetblonde: Unsure what your pattern will look like on different materials? Check here to see how it'll look!
5th-Aug-2008 11:25 pm - [[Art is the only way to run away without leaving home]]
Anemone
Hey everyone~ <3 I've probably commented on 90% of your work, but until now, have been to lazy to get pictures of my work and post them up =P Well, tonight I did =D The first is one that I did a few years back in my Freshman year (of highschool; I'm going into Senior year in a month) for my mom for her birthday (aka where I figured out how to French Knot ;D [sorry, idk who I had that conversation with lol]) ; the second is one I finished a day or two ago, and made into a mini-pillow last night. Oh! That's right!

The second design I got when I was down the shore in Cape May, NJ. There's a store there called Stitch-By-Stitch that is just sooooo cute~ It has so many designs, books, materials, threads...My mom literally had to drag me out, since our parking meter was almost up XD;;; But they do deliever, so I'll give you all the details =D
Stitch-By-Stitch
315 Ocean St. Unit 9, Cape May, NJ, 08204
www.stitchbystitchnj.com
Hopefully, some of you can get some designs or something there~ All they need is the name of the designer & design, and they can mail it to you <3
If that's like not allowed, I'll cut it. But idk why it wouldn't be >w>

But this is what yo were waiting for:


Oh, and I was wondering...I design my own counted crosstiches, but they're all anime characters and things >___> So I have pictures of all of them, but I don't know if anyone would be interested ^^;;;;
Arigatou~!
1st-Aug-2008 04:49 am - Newbie (Hi!)
default
 Hey Hey y'all!  I guess it's finally time to introduce myself.  You can call me Jessica or Jessie, and I'm from rural Missouri.  I've been lurking here for a few weeks, but I thought I would put off the introduction until I could show off my project I've been working on:

I started her back in the summer of 1990, between graduating high school and going to college.  Cross-stitching wasn't 'cool' enough for school, so I ended up forgetting about it until a couple of years ago, but I couldn't get myself back into it then.  I got really serious about it this summer, though, and I finally finished her last night.  Eighteen years is over half of my life!  Hopefully the next one won't take so long.

Speaking of the next one, I might be getting a bit ambitious--I've ordered all the supplies for a Mirabilia Bliss Fairy, which will be by far the biggest pattern I've ever tried.  Wish me luck everybody!

Oh yeah, and pleased to meet y'all!  This seems like a great drama-free community so I'm glad to start contributing finally. :)
18th-Jul-2008 01:02 pm - Intro post
Cuddles!
Um...I guess I'll add my own intro post to the lot...

Click here if you want to read about me! )
18th-Jul-2008 11:42 am - The Intro...
Rain
Seeing as how I forgot to post an intro and was reminded of it this morning. I will post one now.

Intro. :D )
18th-Jul-2008 07:41 pm - Whoops...
Baby max
I just realised I started posting without an intro back around December/January, and have been posting madly since then...
2nd-Jul-2008 03:09 pm - An intro post, finally..

Hello All,

I am new here and hope to learn a lot from you guys. This community is very active which makes it all the more fun:)) I am very much a beginner, when i see what you guys post in here, I am sure i can learn a LOT!! I love embroidery and am at it whenever i get a 'good' amount of time!!

I have done long stitch and cross stitch. I have also done Assisi and Blackwork - more as samplers though, but i hope to soon take up good projects in these...  I am currently doing Donna Dewberry Grapevine Wreath with Floral. I have reached the end i.e. i have to stich the light pink roses (finished just about 50%) and the two bees. www.plaidcraftexpress.com/products/product.aspx?sku=180291 Somehow i am wanting to do the bees after the wreath is complete:) And of course backstitching for the last...

My immediate next project will be Frederick the Literate - I am waiting for the post to arrive:8))) I had eyed this in eBay much before i became a member here. When i saw posts on FtL from couple of you guys, I was so thrilled. I am eager to start this one!!

Holly Hobbies stuff is something which i know i will do sometime in the future...

1st-Apr-2008 05:14 pm - Introduction
free (by <lj user="lorency">)
Hi! I'm new here so thought I'd post an intro and some of my finished projects :) I got my first cross-stitch kit back in 1994 when I was 15 and have loved it ever since. I did a PhD between 2001 and 2006 which left me with very little time for cross-stitch, but I'm getting back into it now. I have lots of half finished projects which I want to complete and have just bought some more patterns which I'm very excited about.

So, some of my stitchings so far: )

My partner is buying me a frame to do bigger cross-stitches on cos last time I did the bigger ones I'd borrowed one from a friend of my mum. I'd started working on a pattern of Native American women and pots which should be good when it's done.
27th-Dec-2007 08:47 pm - Foxing on cloth? and a few completions, but no pics...
daybreak
Hi, everyone, I've only been a member a short while but have really been enjoying looking at everyone's awesome work!

I need some advice...

I did a Christmas angel about nine years ago for my mom. It's on ivory Aida, and my sister pointed out to me tonight that the cloth is showing foxing, just like an old book. I found that causes of foxing are not well-known but that humidity seems to play a factor (this problem didn't show up till my mom joined me in the swamp moved to Florida). Also, I found a note that framing a project directly under glass, with the glass touching the cloth (instead of matting or double-matting), seems to contribute to the problem, and that's also the case here.

Anyone have experience with this? The foxing is only on the cloth itself, not near any design element, and it would be an easy matter for me to try the Wiki-encouraged method of hydrogen peroxide. Anyone try that and have it work/not work? Other suggestions? I could also bead over the affected areas as that would actually mesh with the design, but I want to make sure it won't keep happening!

In happier news, I got this kit for Christmas and am working on it for my husband. I have only just started, but it's much easier than what I did for my mother-in-law, which was just finished and framed in the nick of time. I would post a picture of it, but the pictures came out terrible. It was this kit, "Captivating Felines," and was something I'd started about nine years ago and put aside, only having done about half of one of the kittens' heads. So I finished that off and chose a silver frame with an off-white marbled mat. Hopefully that won't fox; it's on black cloth. :)

Previous finishes this year included this jungle-themed birth sampler for my sister's baby. I made two changes--I put his height and weight instead of just the weight, and I also changed the crocodile's teeth from red to light blue... it seemed less gory. ;)

The thing I finished right before that was this Christmas stocking I made for myself. I put my name in purple instead of brown. That took me far too long to finish, but with the world map I feel like I'm back in the groove and ready for more challenges.

Thanks for reading my ramble, and if anyone has any comments, on foxing or other issues, I'd be glad to read them!
16th-Nov-2007 09:17 pm - hi, I'm new
hubby & me
Just saying hi, I'm new here, hope that's okay. I decided to teach myself to cross-stitch, so I went and bought one of those Learn-a-Craft kits, and haven't managed to flub it up TOO badly so far. :) Then I saw some tiny projects on clearance at Michael's, so I've almost finished one of those--just the backstitching on the leaves to go. I've discovered that 18-count Aida is not NEARLY as easy as 14-count Aida. :p I'll post pics of finished projects (teeny as they are) when I'm done.
12th-Nov-2007 04:02 pm
monte
Well, to introduce myself, I am a 23 year-old recent college graduate from Montana.  I have been cross-stitiching for three years, and have finished four large Dimensions kits (as well as several smaller projects).

4th-Nov-2007 03:55 pm - Hey Everyone!
hammer
Well hello!

I'm new to the community (and LJ in general)  so if I commit a major faux-pas please let me know (nicely) :D  I've seen so many great sewings on here, I thought I'd share one of my latest creations.
2nd-Nov-2007 03:49 pm - First Post
Being a Dame
Hi. I'm 22. I haven't posted here before, but I've been cross-stitching for a few years. Not too many projects because I don't have much time between school, work, and sleep. anyway, here are 2 of my pieces. both from Dimensions. Yes, I took them from above which is why the matting looks weird.


27th-Oct-2007 08:52 pm - Noobs needs helps
Twit
So for some reason I recently got BACK into stitching, although I have like, no time to do so... I can't resist cheap magazine offers, so I now have like, 22 magazines to read, thankfully some are only 6 or 8 issues a year... and I just got a promotion to be in charge of people, so that makes me TIRED at the end of a long day. BUT, my coworkers have some wonderful pithy things to say that I wanted to stitch for them...

Why am I so verbose!? )
26th-Oct-2007 07:04 am - first post!
who goes there?, halt
Hello stitchers!  I've been reading for a while, but this is my first post.  I stitched a bit as a kid (though I have no clue if I ever finished anything!  LOL) and I picked up it up again late last year.  Since then I've done a piece of Disney's Sleeping Beauty being kissed by the prince, a cutesy piece called "New Shoes Cure the Blues" and I'm about half-way through my first truly complex piece, The Prayer of Jabez.  It'll be gorgeous when it's done, but it's complex to the point that I have to take a break from it.  

So I just started an advent calendar that I found in a UK stitching magazine.  It's really adorable, but I'm having two minor problems that I'm hoping you can help with.  The first is metallic thread.  Thread heaven does not seem to be doing the trick.  So far I've found I just have to work really slowly.  I am altering the pattern slightly and instead of having each piece of the calendar be done in grey with a strand of metallic, I'm alternating with the pattern's key and my own variation of grey with a strand of light effects white.  So every other "snowflake star" will be slightly different.  This will also keep me from repeating the exact same process over and over again with the metallics which I fear will be my breaking point.  Let me know what you think of this idea.

Also, the calendar will require some sewing of sorts.  It says I have to "tack" the edges -- to essentially hem it a 1/2 inch all around.  I'm not a sewer.  Yet.  How do I do this?  I know I'm forever and a day away from having to worry about this, but I'd still like to have a plan of action.  Does it mean I need to make cross stitching x's through the folded material?  Or do I actually take it to a machine and sew it?  Can it be either or?

Thanks for your help with this!

P.S.  When I next think of it, I'll take pics of at least the New Shoes and my WIP Prayer.
29th-Sep-2007 08:24 pm
kucing preman
hello everyone! ^ ^ I'm a new member here ... joined this community after re-joined LJ a few days ago. I'm also kind of new to cross stitch. just started a few months ago! X)

so, last night I finished this one ..
sitting pretty )

and started this one
tibetan mastiff dog )

I'm also currently working on this piece
humpback whale and calf )
15th-Sep-2007 07:58 pm - Hi everyone! First post, long time stitcher
Layout Icon
Well I have started cross stitching after a long break. I picked up a few small kits at an Irish festival, that I did to warm myself up for the big project I need to get done. My best friend is having a baby, and I am going to do the Toy Shelf Birth Record (dimensions), I will post wip pics as soon as it is even remotely interesting. Right now light blue stripes on white canvas *yawn*

here are the ones I just did there is a third one of a wee cottage and some sheep, but I cant find it . . . . . . . )
14th-Sep-2007 11:02 pm - New to community - introduction :)
dragon
Hello :) I'm new to this community so I thought I'd introduce myself. My name is Jenny (ok, that might be obvious). I'm originally from Northeastern Connecticut, but two and a half years ago I moved to Arkansas to be with the love of my life. I've been doing crafts since I was very young, and learned to do counted cross stitch when I was about 8 or 9. I usually do smaller projects because I have a seriously short attention span, but I have done larger one. My biggest undertaking to date wasn't even a project of my own choosing, I inherited an afghan project when my aunt (the one who taught me how to do cross stitch) passed away. It was only half done when she died, and it took me about 8 years to finish it because I was intimidated by the Anne cloth (I'll never work with it again). I prefer to work with Aida cloth, probably because that's what I learned on, and it's easier for me to stitch on.

Part of the reason I joined the community is that I've decided to do a bunch of animal themed projects to donate to an annual charity auction next September. The auction benefits a place called Tiger Haven in Tennessee, that is a refuge for big cats. Since I do have such a short attention span, I have a tendency to start a project and then put it down for months at a time. I'm hoping that seeing postings from the members of the community will keep me from putting my projects down :) My first project is a trio of kittens, and even though I've already had to pull a majority of it out because I made a couple huge mistakes, I'm determined to finish it before the end of October.
10th-Sep-2007 01:50 pm - Intro and a finished piece
Mollie
Hello everyone,

I've been in this community for about a week, so it's high time I introduced myself.

My name's Julie, and I'm in the SF Bay Area. My grandmother taught me needlework when I was about 6. I worked up from longstitch to counted cross, which I learned when I was 15. It's my favorite by far because of how delicate the pieces look when they're done.

Here's one I just completed:

Serenity achieved )

Does anyone have suggestions for cleaning dirt or discolorations off the Aida cloth without ruining the piece?
26th-Aug-2007 08:42 pm
threading mouse
Hi everyone!  I am new to the group and just wanted to say hello.
I have been stitching for what feels like forever and am a true addict, but then again, I am sure you are all addicted too, otherwise why would we all be here?
I am currently working on Fish City (there is a post in my journal devoted to the Fish) and Wish Fairy of Heaven and Earth Designs.  I love Fish City (my current devotion, Wish Fairy is shelved for a sanity break) on 36 count blue-green Edinburgh - 2 over 2 (to better understand my need for sanity, Wish Fairy is 1 over 1 on 25 count!).  I have added a lot of details to the City and changed some to fit my mood at the time...  but it is all good.
Thanks for letting me join the club!
Beth
23rd-Aug-2007 01:34 pm - Intro / Sharing
turtle
Hi all... been "watching" the comm. for a while, usually a lurker lol, but thought I'd share the few things I've done with more people who can appreciate the time/effort that is put into xstitching. =)

I started a looong time ago, but picked it back up in the two years. My current (large!) WIP is "Celtic Queen" I got of ebay that I'm doing for a close friend ... we were surfing ebay one night and she loved it, but she has no idea I'm doing it for her. Good thing too, since it's taking me forever to get it done! =D I'm only on page 3 of 6 on the pattern. No pics however, I have nowhere online to "hide" them at the moment from her. LOL

The last project I finished was a Beatrix Potter growth chart for my ex-boss and his wife (I had to cut a few characters out for space and time):

Cut to image/s )

Ignore the black vertical lines on the closeups, they were my basting for putting the backing on and didn't have time to take pictures after they were removed.

The rest of my finished pieces are in my photobucket.
21st-Aug-2007 02:17 pm - Intro
Me~
Hello! *waves*

New member here. I've been lurking around for a while and thought I'd introduce myself.

Let's see my name is Mecca and I like long walks on the beach and...oh wait, wrong community :)

I have been cross stitching for almost a year now (read super newbie) and I have only finished one project. I gave it as a gift to my best friend. It was Twilight Angel. Pretty lofty start for a beginner, and I must say I wouldn't recommend it as a first project. I had such a hard time. But that being said I also learned alot and it is now away living with my friend and I don't have to look at it anymore!

For my second project I am working on Tree Frog Trio. It's so great I am keeping it for myself. I'm totally in love with this design. I only have the belly, two hands, and one foot of the middle frog done so not much to show right now. When I get home I'll take some pictures (I'm at school at the moment).

Finally I went out today to Michael's and bought a scroll frame for the Tree Frog piece. I had been using a hoop (same hoop I used for twilight angel), but for some reason it's being really hard on the fabric. It's a tiny frame (4" x 8") but I don't plan to do many large projects, at least for a while, so it's perfect for me!

While at Michael's I spotted a perfect gift for my mom. It's Dragonfly Fantasy and she's going to love it. The kit comes with the wire, ribbon, and "explore" all ready to be stitched on plastic canvas and put together.

So that's me and that was my outing today. Pleased to meet each and every one of you.

-Mecca*

4th-Aug-2007 12:57 pm - noob. =D
james dean
Hey all. I've been lurking for a few days, and thought I'd introduce myself.

I'm Kayla. I'm 18, and have been going at this cross-stitch thing since I was 11. I usually do the kit sort of things -- more often than not with a pattern involving wolves, hehe -- but recently I made my own pattern with a .gif file and a little program on Dark Lilac that makes patterns out of the pictures you stick into it.ir

WIP... )

My boyfriend is being deployed to Iraq here in a while, and to keep myself busy while he's at training these next few weeks, I've been working on his family's coat of arms. Afterwards I'll probably go to work on my own family's, and a couple of WoW icons just for the heck of it (among other things, we are avid World of Warcraft junkies).

just for the heck of it -- does anyone listen to music? the news? that sort of thing? when they're at work on their patterns? What sort of thing do you have going when you're working, or is silence better? I put on audiobooks, mainly because I can work and let my mind wander, and so I like to keep my hands and my brain busy. Mark Twain and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court are entertaining me so far. =D

All right, that's all from me for now! Ta!
3rd-Aug-2007 01:42 pm - De-lurking and pictures.
stitchery
Hello folks. I'm fairly new to the community and just wanted to say hello. I've been stitching since I was a pre-teen and have gotten back into it more heavily over the past few years. I started out doing mostly kits (Dimensions mostly), but recently found that I was dissatisfied with kits and so started finding patterns and buying the materials for them myself. Choosing fabrics and fibers has been so much more fun than simply picking up a kit.

Currently, I'm working on getting the photos of several projects uploaded and getting photos taken of the ones I've not already documented. My current WIP is my second attempt at something on linen. It's Butternut Road's "Once Upon A Time."

And, now my last project: NVP Designs Triskele. )
6th-Jul-2007 04:29 pm - hello
pink flower
Hi! I just found this comm this afternoon. *waves* Both my mother and grandmother cross stitch and I learned it from them. I started stitching when I was a teenager and have kept at it off and on for about 14 years.


Pretty soon, I'll start working on Christmas cross stitch ornaments that I give to friends and family - they make the greatest gifts!

Looking forward to seeing your projects and reading about tips and things! :)
30th-Jun-2007 02:28 pm
eeyore
Hello-First post here.
Been cross stitching for 2yrs now. Started off doing cards but all of your georgous work here inspired me to do a few different projects.
Was given last xmas a Mirabilia "Autumn Queen" & "Winter Queen" but need to get a better frame before I start those.
This is a fabulous site & I have gotten a lot of very useful tips.
Thanks everyone.

Pics here )
28th-Jun-2007 04:31 pm
catgirl pocky
Hey, I'm new to the community. I used to cross stitch when I was about 16 and stopped until recently (I'm now 21). I started this kit, Teresa Wentzler's The Guardian, on my spring break so about 3 months ago. I just have backstitching left...

rarr  )
28th-Jun-2007 10:27 am - Good morning!
daydreamer
Hello, I figured it's about time I introduce myself.  I used to do a little cross stitch when I was a kid but haven't touched it in years.  I've recently gotten back into it again and bought a small crewel embroidery kit for something different to try.  I've finished that and have started 2 more patterns.  I've already found a lot of patterns I want to do and even a couple I'd like to attempt to get done for Christmas presents.  Let the stash begin!!  I'm going to try very hard to only have two patterns going at a time otherwise I know I'll never get anything finished and I don't want to get buned out like I have with other crafts.

Pics )
20th-Jun-2007 08:31 am - Introduction
poodle
This is my first post so I thought I'd introduce myself. I've been cross stitching since I was little (like maybe 5 or 6) and I'm 31 now. It's one of those things that I'll do a lot for awhile and then I put it down in favor of something else. Lately I've been knitting but I've put that down and picked up my cross stitch again.

As I was stitching the other night, I came up with a few questions and I was hoping that you might be able to help me.

1. I am working on a really big piece (20x30) and I'm really having a hard time controlling all the extra fabric. It's really getting in the way. I bought a scroll frame and the fabric is just too loose even though I've been really careful to wind it on the frame as tightly as I can. How do you deal with a bunch of extra fabric on a really large piece?

2. Most of my cross stitch stash (try saying that 5 times fast) was inherited from my mother. I have a ton of vintage patterns but I'm having trouble finding modern ones. I love samplers and blackwork but I'm just not real keen on the cutsey stuff that are available at the craft stores in town. Where can I find a good selection of patterns that are more artistic than cute?

3. What's your favorite method of organizing your floss? My mom wound all hers on bobbins and it's all in a plastic case. I started putting my stuff on those stitch bows but I'm not sure that I really like them.

I guess that's all the questions I have for now. I'm glad I found this community. I really like what I've seen so far. You ladies do lovely work.

TIA,
Lindsay
20th-Jun-2007 07:45 am
mouse
Hello everybody!

I've got a question for y'all. well, here's my story first: other the past 2 years since I started cross-stitching my stash has increased big time (stuff i picked up, all of my momma's old cross stitch stuff, etc. etc.). I am happy with every bit of it and have no desire to give any of it away (not yet atleast).

my big question is, how should I organize it all? right now some of it is in a plastic cart, some in a plastic tub in my closet, some laying on my coffee table, well, you get the picture. stuff is sorted out for the most part, by thread/fabric/patterns/kits. while i do have it sorted out, its not really organized in the least bit and it is kind of frustrating because i really want to get started on all of the kits i plan on completing for christmas presents. this has also made me realize that i've got more cross stitch stuff than I know what to do with.

i would just really like to hear any suggestions y'all might have or even hear how y'all have your stash organized/uses for it planned out.

Thank you very much for all of your help in advance, i really do appreciate it


ps. i apologize for the icon, i forgot to change it before i posted
3rd-Jun-2007 06:32 pm - Hi everyone
Hi, another newbee here :) My name is Marina, I'm Russian living in Ukraine, I started stitching 2 months ago, and this is my second-ever work. This is a kit by RTO, a Russia-based firm. The photo on the leaflet was much better than what I got as a result. The colors look absolutely different from what was in the picture. Not my fault, though... Besides, there were not enough threads, so I had to do without backstitching (what a dissappointment :D).
Do I sound too apologetic?.. Anyway, here it goes.

Full size, 477.76 КБ, 800x600 )