?

Log in

The Pleiades
An Online Media Journal
icon drop post 
1st-Aug-2006 09:38 pm
from challenges and filled requests.
Mostly AtS/BtVS




1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36
37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44
45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52
53 54 55 56
57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64
65 66
Comments 
1st-Aug-2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
*pouts* I can't see them, am I doing something wrong? Do you need a special browser?
1st-Aug-2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
hmm... I don't think so... I checked and it works both in my firefox and ie...
1st-Aug-2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
Got it to work in IE :). Snagging 18 and 27- will credit. Thanks :)
2nd-Aug-2006 07:09 am (UTC)
Glad you liked :) Even more glad that it worked :)
1st-Aug-2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love your work and have snagged a bunch of the Fred, Fred/Giles, Fred/Wes and even Giles/Lilah icons!

Thanks for sharing these at scholar_files. Fantastic job!
2nd-Aug-2006 07:09 am (UTC)
Glad you liked, thank you!
And scholar_files, hee. I was squeeing when I saw the comm. I mean, someone else made a comm for Fred/Giles! More and more people are shipping them. YAY :D
2nd-Aug-2006 07:06 am (UTC)
gorgeous icons! no my ships, but the icons are really lovely!
2nd-Aug-2006 07:08 am (UTC)
thank you :D. and what are your ships?
2nd-Aug-2006 07:12 am (UTC)
Anything even remotely connected to Cordelia=)) In BtVS/Ats-verse she's my absolute favourite!=) But..ugh. I like others too=)) I like Giles, and Wes, and Lilah, and even Fred (although I love Illyria so much more). Just not in an insanely infatuated with them kinda way.
2nd-Aug-2006 07:14 am (UTC)
*giggle*
No, the insanely infatuated one, that would be me.
Would you like some Cordelia icons similar in style to the above? I'm only asking because I'm bored :D
2nd-Aug-2006 07:22 am (UTC)
Oh, I so know what you mean!=))
I've only started making icons a month ago or so, and I'm constantly searching for a subject that will not bore me, and will not have me stuck with a single character or fandom forever. I usually take up on challenges=) You know, it's really funny to make icons of all the caps offered, and sometimes even after the deadline for submission is expired, just to see what you can do with an awful quality ugly cap=)))

And of course I'd love Cordy icons! There aren't nearly enough of those!
2nd-Aug-2006 07:28 am (UTC)
Well, I don't mind being stuck with Giles forever... oh, wait. We meant as an icon subject. Yeah. Nevermind.
Challenges... icons 1-22 above were made for challenges, either were entered (some won, some didn't) or wasn't, because I made different icons from the same caps or theme and I entered those others :D. I love challenges, but I usually go through a dry spell of entering none, and then entering about 40 in one week. :D

Good. Expect Cordy in my next icon post (which with my current level of boredom, shall be soon... goddess, never thought I'd say that, but I want the Uni to start again...)
2nd-Aug-2006 07:35 am (UTC)
=))) I'm still to young and need variety, I guess=))
Oh, trust me I was saying that a lot when in Uni. Gah, I never thought working full time will be even more boring then my studies. I guess my mind's too empty to be completely full with just work stuff=)
2nd-Aug-2006 07:40 am (UTC)
Oh, and as for challenges - I've made, like, 20 icons yesterday to enter, and dammit, the site where I usually upload is down=(( Shoot.

And can I just say I admire your blending? Wow. So neat and clean! How do you people do that?.. *sighs* Oh, if you're bored enough you could maybe make a tutorial on blending?=)))
2nd-Aug-2006 07:43 am (UTC)
Thank you :) And maybe I will... I've been pestered to make a new tutorial lately, so I'll probably crack soon :D. I usually just erase one layer with large soft brush... I used to play with masks and gausian blurs, and different opacities, and whatnot, but then I realised that the eraser is your friend. It took a while to get it right, though... :D
2nd-Aug-2006 07:50 am (UTC)
Welcome=)
And yeah, eraser is a great tool. still evil if you can't do it right for pete's sake=) I guess it just takes a lot of practice and good bases. And not everyone can manipulate two people who never ment into looking as if they're in love on the icon=) That said, not many are trying=)
2nd-Aug-2006 07:54 am (UTC)
Yes, you do have to be a special kind of nutzo. :D
But hey, ASH and Amy, too pretty to be kept apart *nodnod*.

I found out that everything in Photoshop takes time to master. Evil, but oh so satisfying when I finally get something right... Colouring? Was such a bitch for a long while, but now I'm almost satisfied :D
2nd-Aug-2006 07:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, never felt quite as satisfied as when I could steer clear of others' advice and finally find my own coloring technique which I feel good about (even though it's far from perfect, it's mine-mine-mine all mine!=)). God we're geeks=) Insanely infatuated with buffy and angel characters nutzos. And the sad part is I don't really want to quit it=))
2nd-Aug-2006 08:01 am (UTC)
What is this quitting things people keep talking about? I'm unfamiliar with the concept.

:D

Now, you'll have to excuse me, I need to go out run errands. Places to go, people to kill... ;)
2nd-Aug-2006 08:03 am (UTC)
Have fun, dear!=)
And come back with the icons, I'll remember that you've promised!=))
2nd-Aug-2006 07:28 am (UTC)
Oooooh I am obsessed with Cordy/Fred, well not romantic ship but friendship. I think they are amusing together, Cordy is so worldly and Fred so eager to learn.

Please? I will bribe :).
2nd-Aug-2006 07:30 am (UTC)
No need to bribe. As I said, I'm BORED. I desperately need the Uni to start again, but it won't till October, so... expect them soon. Sides, any Fred pairing, I'm so there. :D
2nd-Aug-2006 07:32 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah! I want those too! I need a nice sisterly icon with C and F=)
This page was loaded Jul 27th 2017, 7:07 pm GMT.