?

Log in

Harvey the Gay Android [entries|friends|calendar]
Harvey the Gay Android

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[Harvey] slip [07 Nov 2006|01:58pm]

kayen
Due to time constraints, you get the doodle version of this one, at least for now. :)



(Btw, that's meant to be the guy from the Cher strip.)
5 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Faerie Queene [05 Nov 2006|11:52am]

kayen
I'm in a bit of a hurry. :)



full stripCollapse )
8 comments|post comment

[Harvey] QueerBear [01 Nov 2006|05:11pm]

kayen


full stripCollapse )

There's a reason for Harvey's sudden reappearance. I just have to get through a few already scripted strips before I get to that. ;)

Next up is the introduction of a new regular character.
7 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Pinocchio? part two [13 Feb 2006|12:00am]

kayen
[ mood | sleepy ]

And, he's back.



Not one of my best, certainly. But it is the one that's been stuck to my light table since August ... so there you have it. ;)

Made up for sloppy sketching by diving straight into crosshatching hell. Insane patterns were spawned.

Don't expect too much, posting-wise. Harvey may be back, but I work as a teacher and spend entirely too much time and energy on my job. Speaking of which, I should have gone to bed at least two hours ago. G'night!
10 comments|post comment

[Harvey] coloured 'Holy Hagglin', Batdroid!' + tutorial/progression [02 Aug 2005|02:36pm]

kayen
Rather than simply post the coloured strip, I decided to do another of my 'progress/tutorial posts' for 'Holy Hagglin', Batdroid!'

Preview of finished pic:


progression of the strip...Collapse )

...or go directly to the finished stripCollapse )

Comments? Question?
17 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Holy Hagglin', Batdroid! [30 Jul 2005|11:07pm]

kayen
At one point, this strip seemed as good a way as any to stall while I fiddle with the Pinocchio? scripts. Now, I'm not so sure. I felt a silly strip might be good after the sadness of the last one, but this may just be _too_ silly. It's more about art and concept than intelligent writing, but Illustrator had problems tracing the inks properly and, well, I'm not exactly satisfied. Still, you might feel differently about it. Who knows? ;)

Preview, because it's too wide to post without a cut:


click for the full stripCollapse )
17 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Monstrous Malfunction [26 Jul 2005|02:45pm]

kayen
[ mood | saddened ]

Because I'm still enraged, we interrupt our currently quite irregularly scheduled program for this...







No, it's not supposed to be funny. I didn't feel like inking a funny strip right now, and I had to express my utter distaste for the actions of the Iranian officials somehow. This was the one coherent statement I could manage that, I believe, fully explains my reaction to the July 19 hanging of Mahmoud Asgari, 16, and Ayaz Marhoni, 18, for 'homosexual acts'.

As this is also an attempt to attract attention to this issue, I don't mind (for once) if you repost the actual strip on your own LJ or elsewhere. If you do, please also link to http://direland.typepad.com/direland/2005/07/iran_executes_2.html and http://www.365gay.com/newscon05/07/072505Iran.htm. I'd also recommend linking to darkillusion's posts, listed below. (Also, I'd like to keep track of the strip, so comment if you repost, please.)

(If you prefer the strip without the final three lines, you can use this one: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v507/andreaskn/harvey/harvey--monstrous3.gif)

Also, sorry about the sudden hiatus. Am back now. The unexpected break was caused by RL issues, not lack of strip ideas. I have at least twenty strips outlined and others roughly sketched. Expect plot to happen, and new characters to appear.

But now, read those articles, please.

More info can be found here:
http://www.livejournal.com/users/darkillusion/159283.html
http://www.livejournal.com/users/darkillusion/158867.html
34 comments|post comment

[Harvey] and the Half-Brained Prat [16 Jul 2005|02:16am]

kayen
As Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince is released tonight, I thought it'd be nice to have a HP-themed Harvey strip too. :)

Even stranger artwork/composition than usual. I blame the fact that it's 2AM here. *yawns* Should probably modify some of the speech balloons eventually. They're a bit ... erratic.



For a more info on the queerness of the HP novels, see What Is It About Harry? by Michael Bronski (Boston Phoenix, July 7, 2003).

And finally, on the subject of Harry Potter... some shameless pimping of my fanfic.Collapse )

And of course, much thanks to those who commented on the draft of this strip! :D
27 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Pinocchio? part 1 [14 Jul 2005|12:03am]

kayen
I really need to get myself some crow quill pens. And better paper. And new ink. But as my finances are well into the red, that won't happen anytime soon. ;)

So you'll have to make due with the somewhat sloppy inking. But, hey, at least you'll get to see more of Harvey than usual. (No, there's no Harvey!porn below. You can scroll safely. *laughs*)




Part two should be up this weekend, as I'm thinking of something more ... topical for Friday. (Though I make no promises. Unforeseen events may occur, etc etc, bla bla bla.)

Hope you liked this one. :)

Also, a coloured version of 'Sex Ed' is up at DApride, here: http://www.deviantart.com/view/20492578/

Must. Sleep. Now.

ETA: It should say 'Robotics Dep.' on the table sticker (panel one). Too tired to fix now.
30 comments|post comment

[banner] Feeling Gay [12 Jul 2005|12:32pm]

kayen
A banner for use on journals/info-pages, because you know you wanna pimp Harvey. *is v. subtle*

Well, you might find it amusing, in any case. ;)

Harvey the Gay Android
_harvey_ -- Harvey the Gay Android
webcomic by Andreas KN


(The pic is 25KB. Small, yet tasty? *grins*)

Code:

If that doesn't work, let me know.

(Please keep the code as is, so that I can modify the animation if necessary.)

Please let me know if you use it. :)
28 comments|post comment

[Harvey/icons] Masculine Morphology [11 Jul 2005|10:16pm]

kayen



Three (rather crappy) icons. If you use, please credit this comm. :)

12 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Mon Cher? [10 Jul 2005|02:32pm]

kayen
As usual, I no longer have the slightest clue whether this is funny or not. Woe.








Clearly, deciding to add Cher during post-processing in Illustrator was v. bad idea. Also, drawing Cher hard. Not even her Greatest Hits on repeat helped. ;)

ETA: Thanks to all who commented on the previous post! I do read and appreciate all comments, but I haven't had time, nor energy, to reply. The same goes for my online presence just in general atm. Am sort of off!online. Or on!offline.

All confused now. Meh.
15 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Sex Ed [06 Jul 2005|10:53pm]

kayen
Apologies for the crappy artwork. Was in a bit of a hurry and thus inked directly from the original 'storyboard/plot' sketch, something I won't be doing again any time soon. I think. ;)

Also, this bloody heat isn't exactly conducive to clear (th)inking. Will probably make better version of this strip later, because I rather like the idea/text.



So, were you amused? :)
19 comments|post comment

[Harvey] Communication Breakdown [04 Jul 2005|06:38pm]

kayen
[ mood | nervous ]

As it was this strip that spawned the Harvey comic and character, I thought I'd let it be the first posted to this journal too. :)

The idea came to me as I was working on my essay on LGBT inclusion in Swedish high school textbooks...



Also, welcome, dear readers! I do hope you'll enjoy this comic. :)

Thank you arghyblargh, arison, benjj, cheshire_sphinx, dumbblondeswede, everlaughingone, balfrog, kalandor, lady_arrogance, lrodell, nicefeet, noey_too, nothingbutfic, not_sally, pingviini, prissyscilla, sdkshelly, sorion, tardis60, and underlucius for your comments and encouragement! :D

Comments are quite welcome, also of the concrit kind. ;)

Andreas
40 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]